Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ANTI-VIRUS'S

Posted on 1999-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
sup? i need to know where (internet, free) i can get an anti-virus for free over the internet? but it has to be the full version i am sick and tired of trial periods please help me, please try to make ot a good antivirus!
0
Comment
Question by:kindered
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1021123
One good AV program is F-Prot.  There are two versions.  The free version which doesn't come with a memory resident program that continually scans your computer, and there's the full version which does.  What this means is that to scan something you have to choose to scan it, it's not done automatically.  Also, Norton Antivirus (www.symantec.com) offers a toned-down version of their scanner which is functional except it can't be updated.

As for full versions, you probably won't have much luck finding one.  You could probably download one from a warez site, but I would definately not want to to trust my computer to something that I got from an untrusted source.  Especially when that something has the potential to completely screw my computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1021124
One good AV program is F-Prot.  There are two versions.  The free version which doesn't come with a memory resident program that continually scans your computer, and there's the full version which does.  What this means is that to scan something you have to choose to scan it, it's not done automatically.  Also, Norton Antivirus (www.symantec.com) offers a toned-down version of their scanner which is functional except it can't be updated.

As for full versions, you probably won't have much luck finding one.  You could probably download one from a warez site, but I would definately not want to to trust my computer to something that I got from an untrusted source.  Especially when that something has the potential to completely screw my computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1021125
F-prot now includes a windows scanner with the latest version. This is a darn good A-V program. You can find it at:

www.datafellows.fi/gallery/anti-virus/download.htm

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Piezo earned 100 total points
ID: 1021126
http://www.moc.kw/Users/excent/fastscan.htm
Check this site. I haven't checked out this scanner but it's free, the hype sounds good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d00d27
ID: 1021127
www.symantec.com
ftp.mcaffee.com

they're shareware
that is, they don't have full capabilities
but no deadlines to register, still detect+clean virii
in other words, fully functional in all regards a simple AV should be
0