[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flushing Kill, FileCopy, etc...

Posted on 1999-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Can anyone tell me how to refresh the directory listing that VB5's "dir" command references?  It is not refreshing quickly enough for my application, and it is returning a null string where a file has absolutely been copied.
0
Comment
Question by:NickH
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1471075
Did you tried a DoEvents before your Dir command.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1471076
You have to re-create your dir command in order to take the new files in consideration.

sFile = Dir("*.bas")

0
 

Author Comment

by:NickH
ID: 1471077
This doesn't look like a recreation command, but more like simply issuing the command again.  This is where dir is failing...it is looking at some outdated file listing cache, and doesn't see the changes I've made with FileCopy.

emoreau:
I tried DoEvents tree times in a row on the client side, and it didn't seem to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickH
ID: 1471078
Adjusted points to 60
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dm_14 earned 180 total points
ID: 1471079
Try this

(1) Check the directory you are interested in
   eg Dir ("C:\windows\*.dll")
(2) Check the root directory
   eg Dir ("C:\noexist.txt")
(3) Then recheck the directory you are interested in
   eg Dir ("C:\windows\*.dll")

The idea is that after you have finsihed checking the directory you are interested in then switch to another directory and then back to the one you are interested in and then search for files.

(If you are trying to create a file listener ie. a program that does something everytime a file appears or is modified in a directory then you should use the FindFirstChangeNotification and FindNextChangeNotification API commands)
0