?
Solved

Application Error in setup.exe

Posted on 1999-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Each time I install or uninstall software on my NT4.0 workstation I get the following error message:  isset_se caused an access violation in setup.exe at 0x800000008.  Choices offered are close or ignore.  The install or uninstall appears to proceed without problem after selecting ignore.  
0
Comment
Question by:ceschult
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1798100
If you have any anti-virus software running, disable it before you try to install any software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceschult
ID: 1798101
I have don that ... as a matter of fact I got the setup error when I attempted to install McAfee.  I had uninstalled the previous version (through Windows add/remove programs) and then started the setup of version 4.02.  It doesn't seem to matter if I select close or ignore - the message goes away and the setup application continues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kaufmannm
ID: 1798102
Apply/Re-apply service pack 4.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:ceschult
ID: 1798103
I have re-applied service pack 4.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 1798104
Here are the common causes of thsi problem I have seen before :
 
 - Norton AntiVirus version 4.04 is installed and Norton AutoProtect is enabled.
 
 - You use LiveUpdate for Norton AntiVirus to download an updated version of Norton AntiVirus.
 
 - Microsoft IntelliPoint software is installed on your computer, and the Point32 program is currently running.
 
 - Microsoft IntelliMouse or Microsoft IntelliMouse Trackball software is   installed on your computer, and the Mswheel program is currently running.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ceschult
ID: 1798105
how do I give someone points?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kaufmannm
ID: 1798106
ask them to post their comments as an answer...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 400 total points
ID: 1798107
Here are the common causes of thsi problem I have seen before :
 
 - Norton AntiVirus version 4.04 is installed and Norton AutoProtect is enabled.
 
 - You use LiveUpdate for Norton AntiVirus to download an updated version of Norton AntiVirus.
 
 - Microsoft IntelliPoint software is installed on your computer, and the Point32 program is currently running.
 
 - Microsoft IntelliMouse or Microsoft IntelliMouse Trackball software is   installed on your computer, and the Mswheel program is currently running.
0