Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI ID strings

Posted on 1999-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I would like to be able to obtain the ID strings of SCSI devices attached to an NT 4.0 machine. (eg "Pinnacle Apex").

I have seen code like
DeviceIoControl(deviceHandle,IOCTL_SCSI_GET_ADDRESS, .....
and it seems that this is getting close to what I need.

I think IOCTL_SCSI_GET_ADDRESS is defined in the DDK as I can find no reference to it.

Can anyone help with the specifics to solve my problem. An MFC class that does the SCSI stuff would be ideal.
0
Comment
Question by:pwasser
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1328457
There is a sample.

SAMPLE: GetAddr.exe Demonstrates IOCTL_SCSI_GET_ADDRESS
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q182/1/48.asp

But I am not sure if it returns the info you want. If not, reject my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwasser
ID: 1328458
The answer refers to the location from which I partly derived the question. The code snippet I used came from this page. I need the next step.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 600 total points
ID: 1328459
You can look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DEVICEMAP\Scsi

Under Scsi, there are two ports Scsi Port 0 and Scsi Port 1. Each for a possible adapter. Then under each Port, there are possible buses. Usually on most desktop systems, there is only Scsi Bus 0. Underneath this key is where the Target IDs are. Underneath this key are the Logical Unit Ids, where an Identifier string and type string are located.


0