[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tool tips

Posted on 1999-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I add a tool tips to dialog interface?
Like when I click right mouse on a button an option "What's this?" appear and when click on that will appear a tip message explain how that button works !
0
Comment
Question by:TriTran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:luisr
ID: 1328462
That involves adding context-sensitive help. Look for help on the WM_HELP message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriTran
ID: 1328463
do u mean the even will open the help file ? if so then that's not what I want, if u have Visual C++ open the Class Wizard dialog and right click at the bottom part and select "What's this" it bring up a yellow background message, that's what I want and if u know how please give me some sample code to display a message "blah blah blah" assume that the context menu (right mouse menu) is already there
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 150 total points
ID: 1328464
How to Add Tooltips for Controls to an MFC Modal Dialog Box
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q141/7/58.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1328465
This seems to be the latest one.

HOWTO: Add Tooltips for Controls on an MFC Modal Dialog Box
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q135/8/73.asp
0