Solved

Building dll in Microsoft C++

Posted on 1999-01-28
8
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
HI,

I have been trying to build DLL in MS C++ using extern "C".
Here is my simple code:

#include <stdio.h>^M
#include <math.h>^M
^M
/* extern "C" */^M
extern "C" _declspec(dllexport) void calc1(float,float);^M
^M
void calc1(float x,float y)^M
/* test subroutine for building library */^M
{^M
float z;^M
^M
z= x + y;^M
printf("x=%.2f y=%.2f z=%.2f\n",x,y,z);^M
^M
/* end calc1 */^M
}^M

I just want to compile this in command line mode.
To compile from command line, we used^M
^M
cl -c calc1.c^M
^M
We get the following error message:^M
^M
calc1.c(5) : error C2059: syntax error : 'string'^M

Why is this happening? What am I doing wrong?

Thank you!

JJ


0
Comment
Question by:jinjool
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peter_vc
ID: 1185448
JJ,

I thought you only had to use the extern "C" directive in cpp files.  I believe the compiler is smart enough to know that you are compiling a file with a .C extension, and therefore you should not require the "C".

Peter


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185449
peter_vc, I think you found the problem, but you expained it backwards.  The problem is that with a ".c" extension it compiles the program as a C program not a C++ program.  But the solution is to change the file to have a ".cpp" extension.  That way it is compiled as a C++ program.  (I assume that jinjool intended for it to be a C++ program, or he wouldn't have C++ syntax.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 1185450
Compiler error C2059 is usually a Syntax Error. line 5 is the printf() command. maybe it's not the extern "C" that's the problem...
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185451
That line seems fine and is nowhere near 5.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1185452
Are you using Microsoft C/C++ 7.0 or Microsoft Visual C++? Which version?

Line 5 is extern "C" _declspec(dllexport) void calc1(float,float);
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinjool
ID: 1185453
Thank you all for your comments.
Yes, nietod was right. The problem was-- the person who
did the program was running it without a .cpp extension.
I should have known it but somehow completely overlooked
the error.

Thanks again,
JJ
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1185454
So, the points should be given to nietod.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 50 total points
ID: 1185455
Answering as suggested by Chensu (Thanks).  (Sorry, for the delay, I was out of town.)
0