Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delay time by a second

Posted on 1999-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What is the syntax for perl 5 running in windows environment to delay time by 1 second
0
Comment
Question by:royko
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1210359
sleep 1;
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1210360
.. approximately 1 second ;-)
ozo, post your (modified) code from the "milli seconds" question to do it exactly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bertvermeerbergen
ID: 1210361
Wow, if perl is able to delay time, why all the rush to get the Y2K problem fixed ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
meskola earned 100 total points
ID: 1210362
Use:
sleep(1);
0