Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program Install from CD Freezes System...

Posted on 1999-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever I try to install a program from a CD, my computer totally freezes( control-alt-delete does not work). I then have to restart computer.This happens under win 98 installed on a scsi hardrive.Also when writing cd,s from h\d or cdrom I get" unable to write command on device 03". I also have win 2000 running on an ide hardrive in the same system and I switch Os's in the bios. With win 2000 this problem does not exist.
Here are my system details: P2\266,Acer Ax6l M\b,64 meg sdram,Matrox G100 AGP 8 meg,Diamond Monster 3D,Acer 56k modem,Sound Blaster AWE64,Asus SC200 scsi adapter,Seagate Barracuda 4.35 gig scsi h\d,Seagate Medalist Pro 6.4 gig ultra dma ide h\d,Fujitsu 2.1 gig ultra dma h\d,Toshiba 32x scsi cdrom,Yamaha 4260 rewriteable scsi cdrw,Microsoft wheel mouse, and last of all an Acer 610 scsi scanner.I have tried swapping ram,switched cdrom to an nec 16x scsi,installed win 95b,checked termination(passive and on the two ends of the chain - scanner and h\d,host adapter termination off), but no luck... Any help would be greatly appreciated.Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Raistlin_35
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1653136
Are these all installations only from a cd?  (In other words, what happens if you copy the setup files to your hard drive and run setup from there, or install a program that you downloaded to your hard drive from the internet?)  This will help us differentiate between a cd rom problem and a windows problem.  

Also, try killing all apps but explorer and systray using ctrl-alt-del, then running a setup program.  Some resident programs, such as anti-virus, can cause a crash when you run installation programs.

Please give results for both cases

regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 600 total points
ID: 1653137
Since it works in Win2000, it cannot be a hardware problem. I suggest the problem is driver related and the driver needs to be updated. Check you have the lastest ASPI drivers. I have a program that can do an ASPI check. e-mail me at jl-uvc@usa.net if you want it. Check the difference between drivers for Windows2000 and 98. EZ-SCSI v5.0 is now avaliable and might be what you need.
0