[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

awt classes in browser

Posted on 1999-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am using awt classses from applet (jdk1.1). Browser like Netscape dose not support jdk1.1 awt like setSize, setBounds methods of Component class. For That i have to use java plug-in for awt which supports awt jdk1.1 .
I have put all gui classes and applet in web server. It is not good idea to install supporting awt java plug-in in every machine in internet.
If i put awt.jar file in html as a archive tag. Same error is coming like setSize() is not found in Component beacuase browser sees its own classes first.
So what is the best solution to run awt classes in browser ?
0
Comment
Question by:vanit
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 1234860
If you install Netscape 4.5 it is a jdk1.1 compliant browser, as well as IE 4.x is.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1234861
your users just need to install newer browser version
Netscape 4.06 / 4.07 is Ok too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanit
ID: 1234862
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
velev earned 100 total points
ID: 1234863
if jdk1.1 is your target:
Netscape 4.05 and above  and IE4 works with setSize() and setBounds()

if you are using jdk1.2 then the plug-in is your choice

most browsers are loading classes as follows
1. try to load from their directories
for example Netscape search in C:\...\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Java\Classes
2. try to load from jar files
3. try to load from server from where is the applet
0