?
Solved

Setting up an HP Jet Direct Unit on NT server

Posted on 1999-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We are a charter school, and recently recieived a donated HP Jet Direct EX unit without any documentation. We have it set up on an ethernet Tbase10 network running from an NT 4.0 server with Serv Pack 3 installed. We seem to be albe to test print from it and show a good netowork connect, but it cannot seem to locate the correct pritner driver. When I look at the printer that is set up in the jet direct control panel, it shows only a centronics. Does anyone have any experience with this and can help us. We are trying to set it up with a HP LaserJet 6/6MP. We are all pretty much novices at this.
0
Comment
Question by:sfriedman
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 2014808
Hmmmm....been a while
Use the printer drivers for the HP LJ6MP. Set up the Jet Direct, then install as a network printer.
The Jet direct card just holds an IP address. I assume, as usual, everyone uses TCP/IP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FERNANDOJOO
ID: 2014809
I need more detail to help you
send me detailed e-mail to fernandojoo@hotmail.com or here, i'll try to help you
I have an HP4000 with a Tbase 100 jetdirect card with an NT server and use a Jet Admin Software so i think i've allready passed by your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Frankie_Muccio
ID: 2014810
Which network protocol you're using would be helpful. Its hard to tell what the problem is without that information.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sfriedman
ID: 2014811
We are on a TCP/IP etnernet Tbase 10 Network running on an NT 4.0 Server
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
samone earned 400 total points
ID: 2014812
The esiest way to do this is to configure the printer in NT to write to a DLC port (use add port under ports in printerconfiguration).
When you set the printer to use this port you get another box where you have to pick your print server.
If you have to use TCP/IP you also have to add a new port, but this port is caled LPD.
Add the LPD port type in your IP number or name if you use a DNS and type the port name in the second box ( I cant remeber what to type in this box,i try to find out later!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 2014813
I haven't done this in a bit but i figure i can loss over the main ideas and you will be able to handle the rest.. this also assumes you are using TCP/IP as your protocol and that you have printed out the test page on the print server to the printer and that it shows the MAC address of the print server.

1. go to http://www.hp.com/net_printing/Jet_Admin/jetadmin.html and download the jet admin software for NT 4.0 and install it on the NT server.
2. go to the add printer wizard (my computer > printers > add new printer) and tell it the printer will be managed by "my computer" and on the next screen click the add port button and add an HP jet direct port... not sure of the exact name as i don't have the software installed here in my house.
3. it will then ask you to find the jet direct print server, you can either try to let it find it... or you can manually enter the MAC address of the print server into the jet direct printer wizard and that may speed things up a little.
4. make sure you have the printer drivers for NT for that printer available... if you do not you can use the driver for the HP laserjet 5 (i know it works as i have used it on my own network for the laserjet 6).
5. set up proper permissions and security on the jet direct under NT
6. telnet to the configured TCP/IP address of the print server and set up a password on the jet direct box... i also think that this can be done with the local software on the NT server but it keeps students from messing with the internal software settings of the jet direct box.


LMK if you need more details... i can get the installation book and type it word for word... but this probably will suffice

email me if needed
khemicals@usa.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875458
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0