Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEC P8000 , Dell Gx1 , OK?

Posted on 1999-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I install a NEC P8000 In Ltp Of dell GX1
When i print a word in Win95, PC say LTP have problem.
So I press Print screen in dos , the printed is OK!
I have use P8000 driver
What is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nba
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2014814
I don't know that printer, but it's possible it uses bidirectional communication (thru a specific cable), which Windows checks (and uses !!), while DOS does not.

That would explain why a Print Screen under DOS works fine, ehils Windoze says that "LPT has an error".

Try this: go to BIOS setup and see to change parallel port definition setting it as SP.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankie_Muccio earned 400 total points
ID: 2014815
More than Likely vikiing is right.  I'd make sure that I had an IEEE 1284 compliant cable, and I'd also check to see if my bios was set to ECP/EPP/or SPP.  Try each of the settings to see which on works.  The documentation should tell you what kind of printer port is required. Good luck

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875456
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0