Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which language is best for writting CGI?

Posted on 1999-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Would anyone tell me which language is convenience and good for writing CGI in UNIX?  Perl5 or Mini-SQL(Lite) or...
Also which language is good for this in NT server?
Please give me more details.
Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Kennon
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1832461
If you are using an NT server, you can use VB CGI. It is very fast and works well in the NT environment.  But, I reocmmend using ASP if you can in the NT environment.  It is quick and was designed to be easily implemented with thte IIS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennon
ID: 1832462
How about in UNIX?
I want to get more information about this in UNIX server than in NT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phutson
ID: 1832463
With as much documention as there is out there and as much free code (not to mention the support here) I would use perl with mSQL.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1832464
The "best" is hard to define.  So much depends on what you are trying to accomplish.

Here is my assessment:

First, the FASTEST way to accomplish any of this on NT Server with IIS is not with cgi but with ISAPI.  This pretty much requires either VC++ or VB but for high performance, you need it.

CGI, obviously can be done using any language that runs on NT Server, This includes PERL, C++, VB, Java, etc.  Perl is best for "quick & dirty" jobs although many huge web sites have been done with it.  It's biggest advantages are ease of programming and portability.  It's biggest drawback is performance and use of server resources.

VB and Java suffer from most of the same drawbacks as PERL.  Both are big and relatively slow although VB is getting better.

VC++ is probably the fastest method for cgi programs but at a cost of more difficult development.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennon
ID: 1832465
phutson, can u tell me more about getting the information of Perl msql and where can i find the free code?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phutson
ID: 1832466
the instructions for getting perl can be gotten at perl.org can be aquired from
http://www.perl.com/pace/pub/perldocs/latest.html
perl is usually available on your host (I have yet to find one that doesn't have it)
mSQL can be found at
http://www.Hughes.com.au/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hitzeu
ID: 1832467
You can use any programming language that can write / read from STDIN. Why not use Unix/Linux with the Korn-Shell. If you want to access databases, you should use C(++)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
greenhaze earned 300 total points
ID: 1832468
One cool solution out there is Apache with PHP. It has built in APIs for most databases including MYSQL, mSQL, and Oracle. Unlike standalone CGI scripts, PHP can create persistent database connections, so pages load *much* faster.

PHP has syntax very much like Perl, with a few C and Java features thrown in. Also, the pages can be embedded with HTML
much like ASP.

Perl is the amazing, but it is interpretted and thus slower than
compiled programs such as C or C++. Tcl and shell scripts (such as Korn, Bash, etc) are acceptable too, but like Perl they
are interpretted.

So, go with PHP! It's easy to install and easier still to use!

http://www.php.net

It's free too!
0