Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TRichEdit with visual page break...

Posted on 1999-01-29
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How to extend the current TRichEdit component to support a Page break?  Or is there a 3rd-party component?

TQ
0
Comment
Question by:lukechiam
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1363748
Not that I know of, although there might be a hidden option as other applications can do that. A solution (even if mor a workaround) would be to scan the input (e.g. in the streamin function) and add marking line at the palce where the page breaks are.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1363749
lukechiam,

I don't know if it's possible. TRichedit is a limited version....

how to test it? Simple. Open a wordeditor, put in a pagebreak and copy paste it to the richedit... does it print it? If no, Trichedit doesn't allow it :-(

normally a pagebreak is added with \page . But I'm afraid it doesn't work.

What you can do is looking at this one, maybe this has the ability?

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/riched98.zip

Regards, Zif.

ps. let us know something of your progress! Nothing is more frustrating if you don't here anything about it anymore...


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1363750
lukechiam

Zifnab is totally correct the richedit does not support Page break at all...

you can try the richedit 2.0 and see if this has been added into it other than that I suggest you use ole to connect to word or something alond those lines to get your required results...

Later
BoRiS
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lukechiam
ID: 1363751
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukechiam
ID: 1363752
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukechiam
ID: 1363753
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukechiam
ID: 1363754
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukechiam
ID: 1363755
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1363756
lukechaim, look at the richedit component of the free RxLib v2.6: http://rx.demo.ru

There is an extended Richedit component capable of doing this.

Regards Zif.

0