Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memo fields in vb6 DataEnvironment....

Posted on 1999-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Anyone have code to updade, insert and select from a table with a memo field(access db) in VB6 DataEnvironment and ADOVB.....

thanx in advance,
MG
0
Comment
Question by:mguedes
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cjwik
ID: 1499626
look at appenchunck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAD012999
ID: 1499627
You will need to setup an ODBC 'System DSN' to open the ADO connection.  Below is a simple ASP example using VBScript - is it adequate?  You will need to modify the CreateObject syntax to remove the Server.

Set DataConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
DataConn.ConnectionTimeout = 60
DataConn.CommandTimeout = 60
DataConn.Open "DSN=SystemDSNName;", "OptionalUser", "OptionalPassword"

Set rsMain = DataConn.Execute("Select * from ""TableName""",,1)
do while not rsMain.EOF
   TempValue = rsMain("FieldName")
loop
DataConn.Close

I hope this helps and Good Luck,
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
agarwal_rahul earned 90 total points
ID: 1499628
Here is a code to load & save an rtf file in a text field. It uses RDO but with little modification it should work with ADO.

Private Sub cmdLoad_Click()
    Dim strSQL      As String
    Dim strChunk    As String
    Dim lngPos      As Long
    Dim lngColSize  As Long
    Dim intFileHnd  As Integer
   
    mrsetText.Requery
    mrsetText.MoveFirst
    txtTextDesc.Text = mrsetText("TEXT_DESC").Value
    lngColSize = mrsetText("TEXT").ColumnSize
       
    intFileHnd = FreeFile()
   
    Open App.Path & "\Try.Rtf" For Append As #intFileHnd
    For lngPos = 1 To lngColSize
        Print #intFileHnd, mrsetText("TEXT").GetChunk(CHUNK_SIZE)
        lngPos = lngPos + (CHUNK_SIZE - 1)
    Next lngPos
    Close intFileHnd
   
    rtbText.LoadFile App.Path & "\Try.Rtf", rtfRTF
    rtbText.Refresh
   
    Kill App.Path & "\Try.Rtf"
End Sub

Private Sub cmdSave_Click()
    On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
    Dim strSQL      As String
    Dim strChunk    As String
    Dim strNewItmID As String
   
    Dim lngPos      As Long
    Dim rsetAddNew  As rdoResultset
       
    gDB.QueryTimeOut = 0
       
    strNewItmID = GetNewKey("ITEM_ID")
   
    strSQL = "SELECT * FROM TEXT WHERE 1 = 2"
    gDB.OpenRecordset rsetAddNew, strSQL, rdOpenKeyset, rdConcurValues

    rsetAddNew.ActiveConnection.BeginTrans
        rsetAddNew.AddNew
        rsetAddNew("ITEM_ID").Value = strNewItmID
        rsetAddNew("TEXT_DESC").Value = txtTextDesc.Text
        rsetAddNew("TEXT").AppendChunk Null
       
        For lngPos = 1 To Len(rtbText.TextRTF)
            rsetAddNew("TEXT_DESC").Value = "UPD"
            strChunk = ""
            strChunk = Mid$(rtbText.TextRTF, lngPos, CHUNK_SIZE)
            rsetAddNew("TEXT").AppendChunk strChunk
               
            lngPos = lngPos + (CHUNK_SIZE - 1)
            DoEvents
        Next lngPos
       
        rsetAddNew.Update
    rsetAddNew.ActiveConnection.CommitTrans
   
    rsetAddNew.Close
    Set rsetAddNew = Nothing
   
    Exit Sub
   
ErrorHandler:
    rsetAddNew.ActiveConnection.RollbackTrans
    Call DBError_Log("DB Error", "cmdSave_Click()")
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1499629
thank´s for your help
0