Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

data encryption in web page

Posted on 1999-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I encrypt data after getting input thro' browser and before sending it to the server .How to decrypt it.
0
Comment
Question by:somalia
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phutson
ID: 1859299
Why not use an SSL connection?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 300 total points
ID: 1859300
phutson is right, but if you want to doit the hard way, you will need to develope a JAVA applet or a Browser plugin that encrypts and then sends to the server.  I recommend you use JAVA, since it will be much easier to code than a plugin for Netscape and Iexplore.

How do you decrypt the data?....that will depend on how you crypt it....you will need the crypting seed to be the same in your server than in your applet.

There are various crypting algorithms:  DES, RC4, RC5, RC6, TwoFish, BlowFish, etc....

Some of them are high security encripting algorithms that can use upto 2000+ bits

The best I've seen and used is DES, although it's a 128 crypting algorithm.

Regards,

Jorge del Conde
0