Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to make a  gcc for sunos on my linux box?

Posted on 1999-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have download gcc 2.7.2.2,but what should I do to make a cross-complier so rhat i can develop software dor  sunos 5.6 on my linux (sco unix 3.2v4.2/sco unix 5.0.5) box.
my make tell me it can not find makeinfo utilites for make gcc on my sco unix 3.2v4.2 box.why?

0
Comment
Question by:redsun
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1258526
First clarify if you want to make a cross-compiler for SunOS on Linux, or a compiler for the target SunOS (same applies to SCO).
I'm not shure if the latter can really be done.
Anyway, building a cross-compiler is well documented in gcc. It's a lot to read, but could be done straight forward.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1258527
 What AHoffman says is right, the steps to building a cross-compiler are all described in a README (or some other text file) that comes with the gcc archive.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1258528
Thinking about my first comment, I'll say that you also may make a compiler for SunOS on any platform:
   1. make a cross-compiler for SunOS
   2. then compile gcc itself with the cross-compiler, and you have it

magic, isn't it?
 ;-)
0