?
Solved

Two modems in one pc

Posted on 1999-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to install two modems into 1 pc, but have no intentions of using the multilink protocoll.  I will be using windows 98.  I can not get the manufactuer (Gateway) to do this for me claiming the system will have problems.  I plan to use one modem as a fax and the other line as a
remote acess while I am away, and internet while I am home.  I do not think this is a impossible thing, but I could be wrong.  

Should the modems be identical brand/model?

To get the points...
Can Windows 98 handle two modems and recieving faxes on one line and connecting to the internet on the other?


0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1147840
My answer will be YES:

Win will install both modems, be shure you have the avaible IRQ's needed by the COM ports that the modems uses.

Then install your Fax software and chose one modem, install your Dialer and remote server using the other modem.

You may face conflicts if the modems are HSP (winmodem) and your IRQ's are used. So you probably already have a modem that came with the Computer buy the new one ISA and NOT winmodem, and I'll go for an old fashion jumper configurable model.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1147841
If you want to avoid problems, use quality-brand external (serial) modems, and connect them to 2 serial ports.  That should give you the least amount of headache.

If your system has only 1 serial port (very likely) then use this port for one of the modems and use an internal modem for the second one.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147842
I agree with most of the above suggestions.

I suggest that you avoid using a "winmodem" for your FAX-needs;
your "internet" modem can be a "winmodem", if you want.

It shouldn't matter if the modems are "internal" or "external".

Find an old 28800 modem, with jumpers for COM/IRQ settings,
for your FAX-needs -- don't waste money on a 56K modem,
since the FAX-protocols don't go that fast.

Put your mouse on COM1/IRQ4 (unless you have a PS/2 mouse);
setup the FAX-modem as COM2/IRQ3;
in BIOS-setup, disable the motherboard's own COM2 port;
start Windows 95, and let it "find" the new hardware.

Shutdown, and install the "internet-modem".

Then, let Plug-and-Play configure the "internet" modem.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147843
Any progress to report?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 1147844
I had to buy two modems becasue the one in the only ISA slot had to be replaced by the cable modem.  Then I went with one winmodem and one fax modem.  I even tried a third external modem connected to the serial port, but I was sadly mistaken that I could have a dial-up-server connection at the same time as a dial up networking connection.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147845
> I was sadly mistaken that I could have a dial-up-server connection at the same time as a dial-up networking connection.

This should work, once you tell TCP/IP over which connection
to "route" outgoing IP-packets, i.e., packets to download E-mail
from your ISP should be routed through your dial-up connection to that ISP; other packets should go through your "default" connection, i.e., your cable-modem.

P.S. Network-cards are available for either ISA or PCI slots,
so you may not have needed to remove your ISA-slot modem,
if you had a spare PCI-slot for a network-card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 1147846
When I connect to the internet using DUN and then run Dial-up-server the remote pc reports an error claiming it cannot connect.  However if I disconnect the DUN account and then try the dial up server everything works

Regarding the P.S.
  My network card was supplied my the Cable servie I subscribe to.  They did not offer a PCI version!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147847
> They did not offer a PCI version!

My cable-company did.  :-)

> When I connect to the internet using DUN
> and then run Dial-up-server
> the remote pc reports an error claiming it cannot connect.
> However if I disconnect the DUN account
> and then try the dial up server everything works.

Use the 'NETSTAT' command to show the TCP/IP "routing" information
both *BEFORE* and *AFTER* launching DUN.

Copy-and-paste that information here.

It's possible that DUN changes the "default" route
such that IP-packets being generated by your computer
are being sent to the "wrong" gateway, and thus never
reach their intended destination.

A little tweaking with the 'ROUTE' command should help.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147848
Any progress to report?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
palove earned 300 total points
ID: 1147849
We have a few computers at our company with two modems. One is used for a fax and the other is for the Internet. We did run into a problem with having two identical modems. It was with Diamond. Since each modem uses the same INF files, we could not be on the internet and fax at the same time. We couldn't have two modems using the same files. When we put in a different brand modem, it worked great. Both modems were internal. One was a 56k and the other was 33.6k. It wouldn't make since to waste money on a 56k modem for faxing when the max throughput on a fax is 14.4.
0