Solved

Epson Stylus 600 won't print B&W

Posted on 1999-01-29
7
319 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My printer just suddenly quit printing anything in black and white.  I had just replaced both the B&W and color cartridge about a week before this happened. It won't print anything in B&W, but any color portion of a document still prints just fine. I have run the head cleaning both through the software and manually from the control panel to no avail. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:karo
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bannyl
ID: 2014816
You mean it won't print anything in Black and White, or it did print but with other colors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karo
ID: 2014817
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
ID: 2014818
Did you take the tape off the BW cartridge?
Sounds dumb, but I did that once...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:karo
ID: 2014819
Thanks, but yes I did peel the tape off before installing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:486dx266
ID: 2014820
try to disable colour option in the properties of the printer, have a look first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nocturnal020499
ID: 2014821
I have an epson also, I experience problems too.  IF your printer has printed in black and white before, and now it won't maybe you printer board is bad.  This could cause this problem.  I suggest calling Epson because they have a good audiomated help line.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diplomat earned 100 total points
ID: 2014822
I had exactly the same problem last year with my Epson Stylus 600. I had to send it back to Epson and they admitted the print heads were bad. They replaced them and send it back, and it worked again. I believe the Stylus has 2 years warranty. If you still have your warranty do it now before it's too late. Call Epson at (310) 782-0770

Diplomat
0