?
Solved

No video

Posted on 1999-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Quadra 605? but the monitor don´t have video, the monitor is a Macintosh 12" RGB Display, I test many tings,
The first a change the Battery and don´t happen anything, later I check the output of the video card and I found that some pines have a Voltage.

Do you think that my monitor dead?
0
Comment
Question by:roarcla
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:roarcla
ID: 1538453
I from Veracruz, Mexico, I hope that you understand my English
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cci
ID: 1538454
Yes. I think your monitor is probably dead. Those monitors are all at least 5-10 years old now. However, the only way to verify that fact is to take the monitor to another Mac and check it out. Having voltage on some of the video card pins is not a problem. Also, replacing the battery would probably not have any effect on your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 1538455
If you can find another Mac compatible monitor Try connecting your Mac to it and see if your Mac's monitor port is still functioning.

You can actually use an ordinary VGA but you will need a properly configured Mac-To-VGA converter.  Ask your Mac dealer about this.

cci is right, your 12" RGB Display could be the problem.

good luck,

nax
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 1538456
Just make sure.

Does your Mac still sound healthy when you start it up?

Do you hear the Startup sound?

regards,

nax
0
 

Author Comment

by:roarcla
ID: 1538457
I don't hear anything, only the Hard Disk startup (arrancando).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 300 total points
ID: 1538458
1. Test your monitor on another mac
2. Test another monitor on your mac
3. When starting up the mac use option-command-P-R to reset the PRAM.
4. Use a start up disk or external hard drive to start up your mac, your hard drive may be dead.
0