Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript Trying to Connect to MS Access 97 DB

Posted on 1999-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to connect to an Access database using VBScript in Outlook 98.  It seems like the code is connecting to the database but it says "Record(s) can't be read; no read permission on 'tblEmployee'".  How in VBScript would I pass it a username and password?
0
Comment
Question by:fatalerror080298
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fatalerror080298
ID: 1499635
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meetze
ID: 1499636
did you make sure that the database is not read-only???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1499637
What code do you have so far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatalerror080298
ID: 1499638
No, the database isn't read only but even if it was I should still be able to select from it.  I just wouldn't be able to change anything.

I will post the code first thing Monday morning.  I am at home so I don't have it in front of me.  Sorry about that....  I should have posted it in the first place.

Thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatalerror080298
ID: 1499639
As you can see this is fired off when they press a command button.

Sub Submit_Click
          'Set the location of the database
      SetDatabaseLocation("y:\eclaims.mdb")

      'Initialize Outlook Variables
      InitializeOutlookVariables

      'Open the database
      OpenDatabase
      
      'Get the SQL statement ready
      strSQL = "SELECT * FROM tblEmployee;"
      Set MyRS = myDb.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
.......
         ---Some other code to do something with the data
End Sub

sub OpenDatabase
      'Initialize DAO
      on error resume next
      Set dbe = item.application.CreateObject("DAO.DBEngine.35")
      if err.Number <> 0 Then
          MsgBox "There is an error with the data access components. " & Chr(13) _
          & "Please contact the Help Desk at ext. xxx.", vbOKOnly + VBExclamation,                                                                "Data Access Error"
          ErrorDetected = 1
          Exit Sub
      End If

      Set myDb = dbe.workspace(0).OpenDatabase(DatabaseLocation, False, False,                                  "MS Access;USR=joeblow;PWD=password")
      If Err.Number <> 0 Then
           MsgBox "There is an error with the Help Desk at ext. xxx." & Chr(13) _
           & "Please contact your Administrator", vbOKOnly + VBExclamation,                       "Database Access Error"
           ErrorDetected = 1
           Exit Sub
      End If
End Sub

Sub InitializeOutlookVariables
      set oNameSpace = Application.GetNameSpace("MAPI")
End Sub

sub SetDatabaseLocation(Location)
      DatabaseLocation = Location
end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatalerror080298
ID: 1499640
Sorry about the formatting on that.  It didn't come out very good after I hit the submit button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatalerror080298
ID: 1499641
Oops...  The above line in Sub OpenDatabase should have read:

Set myDb = dbe.OpenDatabase(DatabaseLocation, False, False, "MS Access;UID=sa;PWD=pass")
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1499642
Have you checked permissions on the table in Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatalerror080298
ID: 1499643
Yea, that was one of the first things I looked at.  I can log in directly to the database using the same username and password as my program is using and it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomook earned 100 total points
ID: 1499644
In DAO, the password is best applied at the Workspace level. So replace
Set myDb = dbe.OpenDatabase(DatabaseLocation, False, False, "MS Access;UID=sa;PWD=pass")

with

Set MyWS = dbe.CreateWorkspace("SomeName", "sa", "pass", dbUseJet)
Set myDb = MyWS.OpenDatabase(DatabaseLocation)


0