Solved

Video files crash the system

Posted on 1999-01-29
31
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Anytime I try to open a video file on my computer (.mpg, .avi, etc.) the system crashes completely.  Not like it gives a GPF, or Blue Screen of Death, it acts like loading the video file pressed the reset button.  The system is a P200, 32 meg Ram, Windows 98 with all the patches installed.  I have tried using Windows Media Player, Active Movie Player, Xing Mpeg Player, Apple's Quicktime Player, etc. - Nothing.  The first three load, but when I try to open a file, the system resets.  Quicktime resets before it even finishes loading.
0
Comment
Question by:jlamprey
  • 12
  • 10
  • 7
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1653168
Are you using the most current version of Quicktime (3.0.2) from www.apple.com, and the newest Media Player version 6.0 available from the  Win98 WindowsUpdate page, along with updated DirectX, etc.?

Any problems in device manager?

It may also be the size of the video you're trying to use, the resolution and support, and what all is running, using available RAM.  

Have you tried Start - Run - SFC, to see if any system files are reported as corrupted or needing replacement?

Have you checked your DOWNLOAD folder to see if any downloaded control programs are listed as damaged?  If so, right click and choose update.

A little more about your setup, HW, settings, motherboard, config.sys and autoexec.bat would help.

You can also try troubleshooting via selective start up by Start - RUN - MSCONFIG, and then unchecking items from the start-up menu, and / or any of the files on the radio tabs within that facility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653169
I have the most current versions of everything - Media Player, Quicktime, DirectX.  Device Manager shows no conflicts.  The videos are all sizes and kinds.  There is no config.sys, and the only autoexec.bat settings are for Netware.  Other programs I have on the system are Norton Utilities 3.0 and Anti-Virus 2.0 (both with all the latest program/virus updates), Office 97, and Act 3.0 (both fully updated).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1653170
Sounds like insufficient RAM, since Windows and your environment (virtual memory, etc) are using more memory that is available to run the video files you're trying to run.  I had the same problems, upgraded to 64MB, set my swap file to specific min/max size for my needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653171
Can't be insufficient RAM - all the other systems in the office run the files just fine.  Plus, Sysinfo from Norton Utilities says the RAM is only 67% utilized, and my swap file is already optimized.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1653172
Have you tried installing new video drivers? Do you have directX 6 installed?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653173
Yes, everything in the system is completely up-to-date, all patches, updates, etc. are installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653174
Using explorer, drag everything out of your Startup folder temporarily to the Desktop, restart the computer, and try again. (C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653175
Sorry, nothing in the startup folder to take out.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653176
Have you checked the following in REGEDIT?:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653177
Nothing but stuff I recognize as supposed to be there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653178
I can't see them........
Temporarily remove everthing except Explorer & Systray.

Tell us about your computer's installed components. (CPU,RAM,video,etc.)

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653179
The installed components are already listed above.  I've already tried removing stuff from the list - it's not something running in the background, trust me.  The system used to work fine until a few days ago when I tried to run a video file, and it's happened ever since no matter what I do.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653180
>>  "The installed components are already listed above"

Where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653181
The first thing in the list - P200, 32 RAM, Win98.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653182
Sorry, I'm looking for components that could cause conflicts.
What is the videocard, sound, CDROM, NIC, SCSI? ......scanner, external drive, etc.?  
I can't help you if I don't know what we're working with.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653183
Sorry.  Video card is a Trident 9685, no sound card, CDROM is a Samsung 24-speed, on a Netware network, no SCSI, NIC, External drives, etc. - Network card is a LinkSys 16.  I've already checked through the Device Manager, and nothing is conflicting, and from using it, everything works.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653184
Hmmmm, no soundcard.
Try going to Windows Setup in Control Panel and un-install, then re-install multimedia components.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653185
Already tried that - didn't work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653186
What is listed in Device Manager under "Display adapter"?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1653187
Could it be 16bit vs 32bit format conflicts?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1653188
After installing Quicktime, and running the check, did that also crash your system?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1653189
Have you tried ASD (Automatic Skip Driver) if any ASD failures exist?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hendricks
ID: 1653190
What happens your windows is started in failsafe mode and then an videofile is being played?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1653191
What did you mean when you said "the first three load"?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1653192
Have you checked your DOWNLOAD folder to see if any components are listed as damaged?  If so, right click and choose update.  Have you tried Start - Run - SFC to see if any key system files are needing replacement due to replacement by older versions (resulting from installs, uninstalls of shared components, etc)? and replaced from original CD?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653193
Again....
What display adapter is installed in Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653194
The display adapter is Trident 9685/9680/9682/9385/9382/9385-1 PCI.  Failsafe mode played with no trouble, but still reset upon reloading in normal mode.  By "The first three load" I meant "Windows Media Player, Active Movie Player, and Xing Mpeg Player" would load (eg. the program itself), but the system would reset as soon as I tried to open a file with them.  Quicktime would cause a reset when it tried to load - didn't even have time to try to load anything.  Checked the download folder, & everything's fine.  Tried updating anyway, just in case.  No change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653195
The display adapter is Trident 9685/9680/9682/9385/9382/9385-1 PCI.  Failsafe mode played with no trouble, but still reset upon reloading in normal mode.  By "The first three load" I meant "Windows Media Player, Active Movie Player, and Xing Mpeg Player" would load (eg. the program itself), but the system would reset as soon as I tried to open a file with them.  Quicktime would cause a reset when it tried to load - didn't even have time to try to load anything.  Checked the download folder, & everything's fine.  Tried updating anyway, just in case.  No change.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653196
If it works in safe mode without problem, I think the trouble is with your installed video driver.

Can you find another version to try?

Let me know if you need help with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1653197
I switched to another driver that also works with the card, and it worked.  Thanks for all the help.  Post an answer an I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1653198
>  "I switched to another driver that also works with the card, and it worked.  Thanks for all the help.  Post an answer an I'll give you the points."

Glad to help.
Regards,
Ralph
0