Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I/O Ports

Posted on 1999-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How to do Read Disks I/O Ports from Windows 98 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaguar2
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1138477
This is not an "easy" (50 points) question.
What programming-language are you using?
How much knowledge of low-level programming do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankie_Muccio earned 100 total points
ID: 1138478
hold down the alt key and double click on my computer it should bring up the system properties window.  Click on the device manager tab.  Now hold down the alt key again and double click on the computer item at the very top of the list.  Then click the radial button that says I/O and it'll list every I/O being used on the computer and which device driver is using them.  If that is what you wanted. Or if you want to see the how much the disk is writing and reading you have to have the system monitor installed.  If you don't you can just go to the add and remove programs then windows set up and add it.
0