Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use copy command in PL/SQL?

Posted on 1999-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can I use copy(SQL Plus command, not the OS copy command) command in PL/SQL?
If I can't why?
0
Comment
Question by:srikumar_p
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 1083907
What are you trying to copy? Data from one Oracle table to another?  An operating system file? Something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:srikumar_p
ID: 1083908
Data from one table to another.
Another question is
Will copy command create redo while copying?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
avico earned 200 total points
ID: 1083909
Absolutely No !

The copy command is a part of the product SQL*Plus, and it's neither an SQL command nor a Pl/Sql command.
You can find enforcements in Oracle's documentation, in the SQL*Plus book.

Regarding your second question, SQL*Plus copy command does generate redo data. In fact, everything you do in Oracle generates a redo data, except whenever you (can) use the 'UNRECOVERABLE' predict. For instance, the following command will not generate redeo data :
Alter index idx rebuild tablespace indexes unrecoverable;Create table a as select * from b;

The copy command simply does smart inserts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srikumar_p
ID: 1083910
Looks perfect. How can I check whether it generates redo or not?
0