Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error message (lplocker)

Posted on 1999-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
First I want to thankyou for your time,

Whenever windows starts to run(after I push cancel on the windows user login) an error message pops up, "missing LPLOCKER...etc."

If this decription is too vauge, I will definetly add some more info at any request.

Thankyou,

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:orz012999
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1734305
It's probably a shortcut in the start menu that is looking for a program that has been moved or delete. Just a guess.
More info would be very helpfull
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Don Faulkner
ID: 1734306
G0liath is probably right, check your start folder in the
programs menu,
if it isn,t there, you can run start>sysedit and click on win.ini
file and look at the run= or load= command and see if it's there, if not then run start>regedit. goto edit/find and type the exact name of the file in error in the box.
press find.  if it shows up, and you are sure that it doesn't seem to harm the system, press delete to remove the reference in
the registry, next press f3 and see if it is in there again,
and again, until you get the finished searching the registry message. then reboot and see if the error is still there,
if none of the above helps, then there is a call from a dll file or some other file that is calling on that file,,,
harder to find...
PS Please back up your system.dat and user.dat file in c:\windows
first....   (hidden, system, file)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sapphire007 earned 400 total points
ID: 1734307
the program you are running is called Launchpad

Edit WIN.INI and remove the entry C:\LAUNCHPD\LPLOCKER in the load= line will take care of it.

sapphire007


0
 

Author Comment

by:orz012999
ID: 1734308
Thankyou sapphire, Cheryl and Goliath for your help!

I appriciate it a lot:-)
0