Solved

Problem with Dos App

Posted on 1999-01-29
40
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I've made a CD-Rom copy of a dos-based (database) program. However, whenever I run the copied version, at a certain point I get the following message:
Full Display Erro
Virtual Memory Manager Error
Access Denied: .....
Proceed

Does anybody know what I could do to resolve this. Does it have anything to do with my virtual memory settings?

Thanks,

Priyo  
0
Comment
Question by:irina
  • 13
  • 11
  • 7
  • +9
40 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1021149
Are you running on a DOS window or under a full DOS environment?
Also please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021150
I'm running on a DOS Window.  I've tried to restart the machine in "MS-DOS Mode" but am getting similar results. I'm attaching the files you asked.

Priyo

AUTOEXEC.BAT
------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\AZTPNP.EXE /A:ON /IDE:OFF
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
SET MSINPUT=C:\MSINPUT
@ECHO OFF
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;c:\oldmsdos
SET PROMPT=$P$G
SET WINPMT=[Windows 95] $P$G
GOTO %CONFIG%

:WIN95
CLS
ECHO Windows is now starting...
C:\WINDOWS\WIN.COM
GOTO COMMON

:MSDOS
REM BELOW LINE COMMENTED OUT BY MICROSOFT INTELLIPOINT MOUSE SETUP
REM  LH C:\MSINPUT\MOUSE\MOUSE.EXE
IF %CDROM%.==TRUE. LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD0001 /E /L:Q /M:20
GOTO COMMON

:COMMON



CONFIG.SYS
--------------------

[MENU]
MenuItem=WIN95,Load Microsoft Windows 95 (Default)
MenuItem=MSDOS,Start system in MS-DOS compatibility mode.
MenuDefault=WIN95,0

[WIN95]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

[MSDOS]
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM
SET CDROM=TRUE

[COMMON]
Break On
BuffersHigh=40
DOS=High,UMB
FCBSHigh=1,0
FilesHigh=80
StacksHigh=9,256
Switches=/F
DEVICEHIGH=C:\NECTOOLS\LTNIDE.SYS /D:MSCD0001 /DMA


0
 

Expert Comment

by:PMV
ID: 1021151
Copy all the files off the CD to your loacal drive.  Remove the "READ ONLY" attribute from these files (attrib *.* -r) then run your program.  Copying files to a CD-ROM sets the READ ONLY attribute. Even when you copy them back on to a Hard Drive, the attribute remains set.  This should take care of the problem.

PMV  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021152
irina,
If the program ran from the original CDROM that answer may not help.

Try this:

Edit the line in Config.sys that contains the EMM386.EXE statement.  Just disable it by adding REM at the beginning of the line.  Reboot and tell me the results when you try the program again.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021153
I forgot to mention:
Edit the line under [WIN95] in config.sys file.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021154
Hi,

I tried PMV's suggestion. The problem is that I'm getting error messages when I try to copy the CD-ROM contents onto the c:drive.  It's copying some files but then stops at a certain point stating "cannot copy PTOADC00:Cannot read from source file or disk".  Also, this would not be a viable option because the CD-Rom takes up 640 Megs and I'm hard-pressed to make that much space available for a single program.

I tried rmarotta's suggestion by editing the config.sys line. I'm getting the same problem.

Thanks,

Priyo
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1021155
You made I bad copy! Throw away the CD and make a new copy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1021156
try a friends computer.  Just to see.

copy the files there.

Or you can do as I've done before, I went to a local Kinko's and put the cd in one of their systems to test it.

I found It couldn't run on their machines either, so.... I tossed it.

good luck.

sapphire007
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Frankie_Muccio
ID: 1021157
Have you tried booting into the DOS compatibility mode that is a menu item in your config.sys?  It might be there for a reason.  Maybe the program you're trying to run hates windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021158
I did try to restart the computer in DOS mode and use the program from there but had the same problems.

Priyo
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021159
Actually, I had to give a copy to my Professor.  Just before giving it to him, I tried out the copy version on my machine and it worked. Later when I took it to his machine, the copied version had the same problem in his machine. Therefore, I gave him the original expecting that the copy would work fine for me (as it had when I first tried it).

Priyo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021160
irina,
The problem is because of the CDROM reader.  Not all CDROMs will read CD-recordable media due to their lower light reflectivity.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021161
I don't believe that's the case since it can read other CD's that I've recorded.

Priyo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021162
irina,

Some older drives read recordable media with difficulty.
Some, not at all.
A change in the brand of CD-R media used for the recording can sometimes make a difference because of different levels of reflectivity.

Have you tried to read the disc in a newer ATAPI-compliant CDROM drive?

You might test your drive to see if it will successfully read the entire disc's directory structure.  
Test by typing this at a command prompt:

     DIR D: /S     (Where D: = your CDROM drive letter)
(But even if that is successful, it won't guarantee that your drive will read every file.)

Let me know what you find.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021163
Hi,

It seems to read it correctly. I haven't tried to read it on a newer machine - I don't have access to any.

Priyo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021164
Is your CD-recorder installed on this machine?
If so, have you tried to run the disc in question using it?
If not, can't you run it from the machine using the recorder?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021165
No, I don't have a recorder. I had my girlfriend's brother record it on his CD-Recorder.

Priyo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021166
Based on your responses, I feel sure that the cause of your problem is what I posted in my rejected answer.
You're going to have to test the CD somewhere to determine it for certain.

Let me know........

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021167
Hi,

As I mentioned in one of my comments earlier, the program did run on one occasion using the copied CD.  After that, it has been giving me problems.

Thanks anyway.

Priyo  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021168
As I have already mentioned, some drives have different degrees of difficulty reading CD-recordables.  They might read the disc one time, and fail at another time.  Unpredictable results will occur from using such a drive.

The only way you're going to resolve this issue is to test the disc using a drive that's known to be rated for reading CD recordables.

I have two final suggestions:

1)  Clean the CDROM.

2)  Load CDROM drivers and test in real mode Dos.

(Edit everything out of the autoexec.bat & config.sys files except for the lines needed to load the CDROM drivers.  Reboot and try the disc again.)

If (1) & (2) above fail, get another copy of the disc, or replace the drive.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021169
Hi Ralph,

Thanks for trying.  I've used CD-Recordables on this drive before and they've worked fine. I don't believe I want to get a new drive just for this.  I was hoping for another way to resolve this.

Priyo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021170
What part of this don't you understand?

If you've tried the suggestions I listed, I'm sorry, but you're out of luck.  There is no magical method out there that I'm aware of which is going to make THAT drive read THAT disc.

Good luck.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021171
Hi,

I appreciate your help but I could do without being yelled at.  Are you willing to bet a $ 100,000 that there isn't any other solution to the one you proposed? If so, I'll take your answer. If not, I'll wait.

In any event, rudeness is uncalled for.

Priyo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021172
Priyo,

I don't consider myself rude.  I'm sorry that you do.
(I used those caps for emphasis only)

I really do try to be helpful here, but it now appears that I'm not communicating.

I'm confident that I would win your wager based strictly on the information that you have provided.  But I feel I would probably have an advantage, so I won't take the bet.

Please feel free to wait.  I'm sure someone will happen along and post an "answer" that you'd rather hear.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1021173
As I noted before, and this is just a test.

put the cd-r you are having a problem with in another computer.
try copying files from it, test it as you would if it was on yours.  

If it works in someone elses, we don't need to look at the CD-R itself, but your CD-Rom drive and the drivers for it.

I know you have already tried this in someones computer once, but you need to test it again and again, example;

I have a cd-r disk that only works after I install it in another computer, then bring it back to mine and it works fine.  For all I know it's a static thing.

I have another that is a backup cd-r and I have to clean it with at Tissue each time I put it into my drive or it doesn't work.

Good Luck.

sapphire007


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 1021174
Just in support of rmarotta's statement, I had an older 4 speed which would read some but not others, and often not reliably.
I do not beleive you have mentioned what your CD-ROM model is, or if unavailable, speed and age. Being a NEC driver, I would assume it is a 'no name' model, so it is hard to be sure what it's specs are.
Also if I might recommend, remove all that crap from you Windows bootup menu. Unless there is a specific reason for putting that stuff under your [common] block, remove it into the [dos] block.
In your autoexec.bat remove the ':common' statement and put in ':end' instead (ensuring all goto commands refer to 'end' rather than 'common), and put that stuff preceeding your config variable statement into the ':dos' statement.
Unless it is required, keeping the bootup process as clean as possible for Windows is recommended. Especially if Windows doesn't recognise something in there and puts your drives on MSDOS compatability mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1021175
Are you on Windows 95, Win95a, Win95b or Win98

sapphire007
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021176
Hi Sapphire007,

I'm on Windows 95b.

Priyo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1021177
can you test something for me.

start your computer and when it says, STARTING WINDOWS 95, press the F8 key to bring up the Win95 Start Menu.

Next select SAFE COMMAND PROMPT ONLY.

Next, go to your ROOT directory.  Type CD\ and press ENTER.

Next, RENAME or ren your autoexec.bat file to autoexec.sav
      type REN AUTOEXEC.BAT AUTOEXEC.SAV

Next, RENAME or ren your config.sys file to config.sav
      type REN CONFIG.SYS CONFIG.SAV

Ok.  Now we are going to start your computer without these programs loading.

Remember we are just testing.

After all, what have we got to loose.

Reboot your computer and see if Windows 95 starts up ok.

Let me know of any errors you get.

Also, once Windows is up, check your DEVICE MANAGER to see if your CD-Rom is displayed there ok.

Oh yea, can you tell me what CD-ROM you have as well.  Make, Model, stuff like that?

sapphire007



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1021178
Oh yea, just another note.  If you try to RUN the database program from the CD-Rom, then it trys to right data and temp files for it's own use in the same directory where the database program was started from.  Which of course is a cd-rom.  And a CD-rom is a read-only device.

If you are trying to install the program for the CD-Rom, then that's another problem.

sapphire007

0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021179
Hi,

I did try what you suggested. Windows started ok but I had the same problem reading from the CD-ROM.

My CD-Rom reader is the following brand:
Liteon CD-Rom LTN 202

I was told by my girlfriend that her brother (who made the copy) did not "finalize" the CD. Do you think that could resolve the problem?

As for your last comment, I'm using this CD the same way I used the original one.  Essentially, the program installs itself on the C: drive and goes to the CD-ROm only to do the database searches, etc.

Priyo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1021180
If the CD was done on an HPCD-RW, it would be "finalized" automatically.

If it wasn't, then it was opened or what they call "mounted" in the unix/xenix-novell world, was written on, but then just taken out of the machine before "un-mounting" or closing the cd-rw process?

Could that effect it?  Yes and No.

Yes, because in the world of computers anything is possible and
NO, because in the world of computer anything is possible.

Reading CD-RW or CD-R cd's is tricky at best.  HP knows that there are many problems, that's why their software has been updated over 8 times since they put out the HP7200i CD-RW.

Go to this site, and you can see and read peoples delima's with the Liteon Drives.

It is interesting to note how many people with a 20x Liteon have so many problems.

http://www.win95mag.com/HyperNews/get/qna/567.html

good luck.

sapphire007


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021181
It's not likely that your CDROM drive would read the disc at all if the session was not closed.  I'd be surprised if it did because usually, only CD recorders can read open sessions on a disc.

The specs for your drive say that it is multi-session capable, so the next logical step would be to close the entire disc by using the recording software with the CD-recorder.
This will render the disc un-recordable for future sessions, even if there is free space left on it.

I hope it helps, but I still think you have either bad data on the disc, or a poor reader of CD-recordables.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:irina
ID: 1021182
Thanks guys.

I believe it's a Memorex CD Recorder. I'll get him to finalize it.  I'm still confused by the logic behind the non-readability of CD-ROMs created using the newer CD-Recorders.  Shouldn't the recorded CD's behave the same way as factory-shipped Cd's?

Priyo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1021183
You would think.

Wouldn't it be nice, if Windows, Xenix, Unix, Novell, Windows NT, Pentiums, Alpha Chips, Cyrix, AMD, SCSI, IDE, UDMA, RLL/MFM and NETSCAPE and IEXPLORER would just all follow the same rules and all play nice.

If they did, would we need this FORUM.

good luck.
sapphire007
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1021184
>  "Shouldn't the recorded CD's behave the same way as factory-shipped Cd's?"

They don't, but it's not an operating system issue.

Recordable CDs (green/blue/gold) have less light reflectivity than commercially produced (silver) discs.
The dye used in CD-recordable discs reflects less light from the laser, making it more difficult to read.  CD-R/W discs are even less reflective, and therefore require an even more sensitive means for reading them.
As I said earlier, older drives just weren't designed with that capability.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1021185
definitely have him complete the session - if he left it open it can cause problems. If he is using EZ CD Creator, I have seen this. Also, try adjusting the setting in your system properties for the CDROM and rduce your read ahead - it might help, especially if the files are large and variable packet writing was used.

HTH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CletusS
ID: 1021186
Just a note.  I have never seen a CD authoring program that lets you leave a session open.  The disc doesn't nessesarily have to be closed, but unless you are using a 'packet writting' program, the session will be closed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nocturnal020499
ID: 1021187
Try removing the emm386.exe command from your config.sys file.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
glf2 earned 400 total points
ID: 1021188
The problem here has happened to me.  From what the program says it uses virtual memory.  It is trying to write to the CD-ROM to put its own "swapfile" and it obviously can't because CD-ROMS are read-only (unless you are running it in the CDR machine).  You should check the INI files and give it a hard drive path for the virtual memory file.  BTW, what game is it.

0