Solved

Windows Logo

Posted on 1999-01-29
49
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed Win98. Normally when the computer boots, the win98 logo comes up and stays until the end of system booting. But in my computer, the win98 logo comes up for a while and disappears. I see the dos screen showing the autoexec report. How can I makes the win logo come up until the end of the system booting?
0
Comment
Question by:khams
  • 16
  • 12
  • 11
  • +4
49 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653218
khams,
Why are you running autoexec.bat file?
Try renaming it.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653219
If you dont want to delete or rename you autoexec.bat file you dont have to.  Adding the line "@ECHO OFF" to the beginning of the Autoexec.bat will more than likely keep the screen from changing.  The reason the screen changes is because if any programs output to the console windows detects this and shows you the output.  This wont work, however, if there is a program that sends its output to the screen (like mscdex.exe, which you shouldnt be running anyway).  Hope this helps

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653220
BTW - I dont recommend renaming or deleting your autoexec.bat file unless you are SURE you dont need it.  Contrary to popular belief, there are MANY reasons why you might need it.

Heath
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653221
Most of them related to running Dos programs which can be handled from Dosstart.bat.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653222
I used to delete the autoexec.bat. But after restarting the windows, it appears again. I think the autoexec.bat is automatically created by the computer. It seems to be used to run sound card. It reports something like "set blaster..." and "set ... = c:\windows".

I think the command is necessary for the computer boot system. Can I move this command to the booting files? So that I can delete the autoexec.bat file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653223
I have and like to have an autoexec.bat.
I don't think that's you're problem.

Please tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
Latest installations of programs. Any Error messages
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653224
Did you try putting "@ECHO OFF" in your autoexec.bat.  This will normally fix the problem you are describing.  If that doesnt work please paste the contents of your autoexec.bat file here and I can tell you what is causing the console output.

Heath

BTW - the SET and PATH commands are the reason I recommended NOT deleting your autoexec.bat file.  If a system component or application needs something put in the path or needs and environmental variable (set), then the autoexec.bat file is the only place to put it and removing it could possible screw up your software.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653225
Also, I am almost CERTAIN that your problem is what I described about console output.  I have seen this many times before.

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653226
I have added "@echo off" to the autoexec.bat. Yes! the screen doesn't report the autoexec commands, but the logo still disappears.


0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653227
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653228
My PC specification (Homemade)

   cpu : PII 350
   ram : 64
   pci : 1 (Sound Blaster 64 PCI)
   isa : 1 (Modem)
   Network Adapter: dialup adapter
   software : Msoffice 97, Netscape Communicator 4.5
   Operating System : win98 Upgrade from win95B with IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP.
   
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1653229
During the startup of Windows 98, the various real-mode and VXD drivers associated with your system's hardware are loaded into resident memory, the handling of video mode switching is what causes the Windows 98 logo screen to disappear.  

As your computer starts, real-mode video drivers are loaded to facilitate the display of the startup logo screen. Before Windows 98 desktop is displayed the computer clears those real-mode drivers to activate the 32-bit vxd drivers that are designated to your particular video card.

During this swap time, from real-mode video to vxd video, standard DOS screen displays may be seen depending on the complexity of your 32-bit vxd drivers associated with your video card.

The @echo off, line in the Autoexec.bat file, or the logo=1 line in the msdos.sys file do not stop the video mode switching required during the Windows 98 startup.

Also, removing the Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files do not have an effect on this operation.

sapphire007
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653230
sapphire007
     I think what you suggested is right. However, can't we do anything with it? I have Intel740AGP video card. Seeing the logo on and off is very annoying for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653231
Sapphire007
    Sorry for rejecting your proposal. Your explaination was absolutely right, but you didn't tell me how to fix it. If you know how, please tell me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653232
khams,
Do you have tweakui. If so have you accidently turneoff 'Display Splash screen while booting.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653233
sapphire007 may well be right in this.  I personally have never seen this behavior, but it is logical.  Anyway if the problem is not console output causing a mode switch, then you are not going to be able to fix this.  To be frank it isnt "broken" in the first place.  I would just ignore it or get another video card if it bothers you that much.

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653234
To Bud
     I am not an expert. I don't really know what "tweakui" is and how to turn it on-off. Could you please tell me how? I check bootlog.txt (it is created during step by step boot up). I see the phrase  "[logo disabled]" under "Device=himem.sys load success". Is there anything to do with this?

To Heath,
     Changing a new video card costs me more. Moreover it has not been confirmed that it is video card that causes the problem.
     I think there should be a better solution for this.  

Regards

khams
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653235
Open up the MSDOS.SYS file with edit. look for a line that says "Logo=0".  It may be all the way at the end.  If you see that line then you must exit edit.  Then type "ATTRIB MSDOS.SYS -s -r -h" at the command prompt. Now open up MSDOS.SYS again and delete that line (only that line!).  Now type "ATTRIB MSDOS.SYS +s +r +h" and exit back to windows.  Reboot and see if that fixes it.

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653236
BTW - If that is your problem then smeebud should get the points.

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653237
If the logo=0 thing is not your problem, then I stick by my earlier comment.  There really is nothing to fix here because nothing is broken.  Just because the monitor mode switches during startup does not elude to anything being wrong.  Like Saphire said, it just depends on your video card.

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653238
I did not see "Logo=0" in Msdos.sys
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653239
Howdy,
 heath and khams,
personally, I would not delete the Logo=0
I would simply change it to logo=1
============Here's some help.
Contents of the Windows 95 Msdos.sys File Msdos.sys Options

[Paths]
HostWinBootDrv=C       ; location of boot drive root directory
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS  ; location of startup files
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS      ; location of Win95 program files
[Options]
BootDelay=0            ; startup delay (time to press F8)
BootFailSafe=0         ; start up in safe mode
BootGUI=1              ; automatic startup in Win95 GUI
BootKeys=1             ; enable "F" keys during startup
BootMenu=1             ; startup menu without pressing F8
BootMenuDefault=1      ; default item on startup menu
BootMenuDelay=10       ; startup menu display time
BootMulti=1            ; enables dual boot
BootWarn=1             ; enable safe mode startup warning
BootWin=1              ; make Win95 the default operating system
DblSpace=0             ; autoload DBLSPACE.BIN
DoubleBuffer=0         ; enable double buffering for SCSI devices
DrvSpace=0             ; autoload DRVSPACE.BIN
LoadTop=0              ; load COMMAND.COM or DRVSPACE.BIN in upper memory
Logo=0                 ; display animated logo during boot
Network=1


      Contents of the Windows 95 Msdos.sys File Msdos.sys Options

Article ID: Q118579
Revision Date: 07-MAR-1997

The Windows 95 Setup program creates a file called Msdos.sys in the root folder and sets
the file's Read-Only, System, and Hidden attributes. Unlike the Msdos.sys file in MS-DOS,
this file is a text file. It contains a [Paths] section that lists the locations for other Windows
95 files (such as the registry) and an [Options] section that you can use to personalize the
boot process.

MORE INFORMATION

The [Paths] section can contain the following settings:

HostWinBootDrv=<Root of Boot Drive>

Default: C

Purpose: Specifies the location for the root of the boot drive.

WinBootDir=<Windows Directory>

Default: Directory specified during Setup (for example, C:\WINDOWS)

Purpose: Lists the location of the necessary files for booting.

WinDir=<Windows Directory>
Default: Directory specified during Setup (for example, C:\WINDOWS)
Purpose: Lists the location of the Windows 95 directory specified during Setup.

The [Options] section can contain the following settings and must be manually inserted:

AutoScan=<Number>
Default: 1
Purpose: Defines whether or not ScanDisk is run after a bad shutdown.
A setting of 0 does not run ScanDisk; 1 prompts before running ScanDisk; 2 does not
prompt before running ScanDisk but prompts you before fixing errors if any errors are
found.

This setting is used only by OEM Service Release 2.

BootDelay=<Seconds>
Default: 2
Purpose: Sets the amount of time the "Starting Windows" message remains on the
screen before Windows 95 continues to boot.

BootSafe=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 1 forces your computer to boot in safe mode.

BootGUI=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 forces the loading of the GUI interface. A setting of 0 disables the
loading of the GUI interface.

BootKeys=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 enables the use of the function key boot options (that is, F4, F5,
F6, and F8). A setting of 0 disables the use of these function keys during the boot process

NOTE: A setting of BootKeys=0 overrides the use of BootDelay=n.
BootMenu=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 1 enables the Startup menu. If this setting is 0, then you must
press the F8 key when "Starting Windows 95" appears to invoke the Startup menu.

BootMenuDefault=<Number>
Default: 1 if the system is running correctly 3 if the system hung in the previous instance
Purpose: Use this setting to set the default menu item for startup.

BootMenuDelay=<Number>
Default: 30
Purpose: This setting is used to set the number of seconds your system will pause on
the Startup menu. If the number of seconds counts down to 0 without intervention, the
BootMenuDefault is activated.

NOTE: This option is not functional unless BootMenu=1 has been added to the [Options]
section of the Msdos.sys file.

BootMulti=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 0 disables the multi-boot option. (For example, with a setting of 0 you
cannot boot your previous operating system.) A setting of 1 enables the F4 and F8 keys to
boot your previous operating system.

NOTE: This setting is set to 0 by default to prevent you from inadvertently starting
MS-DOS and damaging data by running a disk utility that does not recognize long file
names.

BootWarn=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 0 disables the safe mode boot warning message and the Startup
menu.

BootWin=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 forces Windows 95 to load at startup. A setting of 0 disables
Windows 95 as your default operating system (this is useful only if you have MS-DOS
version 5.x or 6.x on the computer).

NOTE: Pressing F4 inverts the default only if BootMulti=1. (For example,
pressing the F4 key with a setting of 0 forces Windows 95 to load.)

DoubleBuffer=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 1 is a conditional setting that enables double- buffering for
controllers that need it (for example, SCSI controllers). A setting of 2 is an unconditional
setting that enables double-buffering regardless of whether the controller needs it or not.

DBLSpace=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 allows the automatic loading of the DBLSPACE.BIN file. A
setting of 0 prevents the automatic loading of this file.

NOTE: Windows 95 uses either Dblspace.bin or Drvspace.bin if either is present in the
root folder of the boot drive at startup. To disable a compression driver from being loaded
at startup, use both settings in the Msdos.sys file. For example:

DBLSpace=0
DRVSpace=0

DRVSpace=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 allows the automatic loading of the DRVSPACE.BIN file. A
setting of 0 prevents the automatic loading of this file.

NOTE: Windows 95 uses either Dblspace.bin or Drvspace.bin if either is present in the
root folder of the boot drive at startup. To disable a compression driver from being loaded
at startup, use both settings in the Msdos.sys file. For example:

DBLSpace=0
DRVSpace=0

LoadTop=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 0 does not let Windows 95 load COMMAND.COM or
DRVSPACE.BIN/DBLSPACE.BIN at the top of 640K. If you are having compatibility
problems with software that makes assumptions about the available memory try setting this
to 0.

Logo=<Boolean>
Default: 1
Purpose: A setting of 1 forces the default Windows 95 logo to appear.
A setting of 0 prevents the animated logo from being displayed.
A setting of 0 also avoids hooking a variety of interrupts that can create incompatibilities
with certain third-party memory managers.

Network=<Boolean>
Default: 0
Purpose: A setting of 1 means the network was installed and adds "Safe mode with
network support" as an option on the Windows 95 Startup menu.

The Msdos.sys file also contains a section that contains seemingly useless information.
This information is necessary to support programs that expect the Msdos.sys file to be at
least 1024 bytes in length. For example, if an anti-virus program detects that the Msdos.sys
file is less than 1024 bytes, it may assume that the Msdos.sys file is infected with a virus.
If you delete the Msdos.sys file your computer will not start.

The following statement, followed by a series of "X"s, appears in the Msdos.sys file:

;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (Msdos.sys needs to be >1024 bytes).

Since each line begins with a semicolon (;), the lines are not read by the system.

How to Edit the Msdos.sys File

If you want to change any of the values in the Msdos.sys file, follow these steps to edit the
file:

1.Click the Start button, point to Find, then click Files Or Folders.

2.In the Named box, type "msdos.sys" (without quotation marks). In the
Look In box, click your boot drive (usually drive C, or drive H if drive C is compressed).
Click the Find Now button.

3.Use the right mouse button to click the Msdos.sys file and then click Properties on the
menu that appears.

4.Click the Read-Only and Hidden check boxes to remove these attributes from the
Msdos.sys file and then click OK.

5.Use the right mouse button to click the Msdos.sys file and then click Open With on
the menu that appears.

6.In the "Choose the program you want to use" box, click WordPad and then click OK.

7.Make the changes you want to the Msdos.sys file. When you are done, save the file
and then quit WordPad.

8.Use the right mouse button to click the Msdos.sys file and then click Properties on the
menu that appears.

9.Click the Read-Only and Hidden check boxes to set these attributes for the file and
then click OK. Close the Find window.

10.Quit and then restart Windows.  

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653240
You said,
 khams
                                                           Date: Saturday, January 30 1999 - 08:44AM PST

      I did not see "Logo=0" in Msdos.sys
============
In that case, add Logo=1

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653241
smeebud - no offense man, but the absence of that line is the same thing as "logo=1" which is default.

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653242
And I really dont think that is the problem.  It is more likely what saphire aluded to in his answer, which IMHO is NOT fixable without changing to a different video card which does not exibit this behavior.

Heath

Once again if it aint broken dont fix it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653243
Ill even up the antee,

If the answer is not console output causing a mode switch, or the logo=0 statement in the msdos.sys file, then Ill post 100 points + A grade for whoever figures out a way to fix this without replacing any hardware.  I am not being facisious, I would just really like to know the answer, but I dont think there is one.

Heath
Heath
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653244
No offense taken.

khams, A simple and safe test.

1.boot to C:\>
2. type ATTRIB -S -R -H MSDOS.SYS [then press enter]
3. Type EDIT MSDOS.SYS [then press enter]
4. ADD Logo=1 after BootGui=1
5. Exit and save.
6. type ATTRIB +S +R +H [then press enter]

Now reboot and see what happens. this will not hurt a thing, and may solve you discomfort.
if not.
repeate the steps and undo logo=1

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653245
By the way Bud, I like your web page.  You have ALOT of good info there.

Heath
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevinkrkosska
ID: 1653246
You should have TweakUI installed, even if it won't fix this "problem."
Insert your Win98 cd, open Explorer, and go to:
tools --> reskit --> powertoy
and right-click tweakui.inf, and select Install.
You'll like it.
*btw, autoexec.bat is your friend*

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1653247
you could always pipe the output to a file instead of the screen, that will work. I have the same situation but via preference. I come from the old DOS days and like to know whats happening on the screen.Just put a "> dump.txt" at the end of the offending line.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653248
Linschoten,
  Me too:))
Would you please elaborate on your Pipe/redirect suggestion.

I'm not sure I follow you, so I'm kinda certain that khams won't either.

Thanks

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653249
YES, linschoten is absolutely right.  I forgot about that old trick!  But the questioner still hasnt posted a copy of his autoexec.bat file to see if there is a problem with it.  I asked him to but he hasnt yet.  Oh well

Heath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653250
smeebud, he means like this

C:\WINDOWS\MSCDEX.EXE /d:MSCD000 > NUL:

This would cause the output to go to the NUL device (nowhere)

or

C:\WINDOWS\MSCDEX.EXE /d:MSCD000 > C:\LOG.TXT

This would cause it to go to a file

Heath

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653251
Heath,
  More than Thanks.
I've been looking for that 'ol NUL: trick for a long time.
I used to know it and forgot::))

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653252
Me too :) - it took linschoten's comment to jog my memory.  If that fixes this one he should definitely get the points.  I am glad I followed this thread just to get that tidbit of forgotten command line lingo

Heath
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653253
Remember How simple it was to have a logon menu from Config.sys way long time ago:)

The less Dos we do the more we forget.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1653254
When you choose to PIPE a command line... the contents are dumped to a file instead of the screen. For example a command like C:\> copy c:\temp\test.txt d: will create an output to the screen "1 file(s) copied"
however if you command line is changed C:\> copy c:\temp\text.txt d: > dump.txt
you will have now output on the screen but a new file will be created called dump.txt and the contents will have the "1 file(s) copied" that normally goes on the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653255
Smeebud
    I have added "Logo=1" to msdos.sys as you suggested, but the problem still exists.

THIS IS MY MSDOS.SYS

;FORMAT
[Paths]
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootMulti=1
BootGUI=1
;
;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxa
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxb
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxc
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxd
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxe
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxf
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxg
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxh
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxi
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxj
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxk
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxl
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxm
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxn
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxo
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxp
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxq
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxr
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxs
DoubleBuffer=1
AutoScan=1
WinVer=4.10.1998


THIS IS THE AUTOEXEC.BAT

@ECHO OFF
SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 T2
SET SNDSCAPE=C:\WINDOWS

0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653256
linschoten

you have suggested about to pipe the output to "dump.txt. Where can I  do that? In the autoexec.bat or msdos.sys or both? But I don't have any fault report on the screen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653257
khams,
You don't show any faults on the screen because there are none.
It's simply showing you your autoexec settings.
As per suggestion, after each line in your autoexec.bat put
>NUL:
C:\WINDOWS\MSCDEX.EXE /d:MSCD000 > NUL:

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1653258
khams,

after reviewing the contents of you autoexec.bat file, I can assure you that adding pipe (> NUL:) statements will have NO effect.  This only helps if the particular command outputs to the console, and none of the lines in your autoexec file output to the console.  We are back to saphire's suggestion (as I guessed we would be), that it is just the way your particular video card behaves.  I am afraid you might as well give up on this one, at least I am.

Heath
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1653259
knams, you said:

>>  "I think the autoexec.bat is automatically created by the computer."

Whatever causes autoexec.bat to re-appear might also cause the console output.
Please post config.sys here.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1653260
Well, I agree with heathprovost, the contents of the AUTOEXEC.BAT show no reasons for creating a console output... Perhaps there is something in the registry. HKLM / software / microsoft / windows / current... / run or run services that cause an output... check the bootlog.txt file to see if any drivers have failed loading (search for the word fail). Maybe a driver loading failure is causing the screen change.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1653261
Well, I agree with heathprovost, the contents of the AUTOEXEC.BAT show no reasons for creating a console output... Perhaps there is something in the registry. HKLM / software / microsoft / windows / current... / run or run services that cause an output... check the bootlog.txt file to see if any drivers have failed loading (search for the word fail). Maybe a driver loading failure is causing the screen change.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653262
All,
  Something is wrong because 98 calls for the startup logo in IO.sys. even if you remove Logo.sys from your system, like I did, it will still load from the IO.sys.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653263
I found a driver which had been failed loading reporting in the bootlog.txt. What should I do with it?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1653264
What is it.
Some failers are common.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:khams
ID: 1653265
I think I better give up now. As sapphire007 said and heathprovost emphasised, it might be because of the video card that stops the logo during video mode switching. I shall give the points to either of them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sapphire007 earned 10 total points
ID: 1653266
Thank you.

As I noted, and heathprovost emphasised.

sapphire007
0