Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Richedit and Doc Files

Posted on 1999-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How can I open a MS Word Doc file in a richedit box.
I can do this with *.txt and *.rtf but not *.doc.
0
Comment
Question by:frw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1363851
Hi FRW,

Indeed, if you want to open a .doc file you have to read in the format of a .doc file. I don't think this is what you want or if you're up to the task look into the DOP(Document Properties) and FIB(File Information Block) structures MS provide at their site.

RTF is a specific format as is TXT these are both supported by the RichEdit control and Word.
So that leaves you with those formats left to open a Word
document in a standard RichEdit control.
Don't know yet about the RichEdit20.ocx provided with IE4.01 etc. maybe there's a opening?
But why should MS do that, cannibalize their own money making scheme (sorry....).

Good lucK.
:O)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 300 total points
ID: 1363852
Surf to this website: http://paul.balpol.tudelft.nl/delphi/converters

There's a Delphi component that encapsulate the Word converters, so that you can read a DOC file and convert it to RFT for the RichEdit control.

This site is very unstable, if you can't get trhu, give me your e-mail addr. and I'll e-mail it to you..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1363853
I just found the archive here too: http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/msconv.zip
0