Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming Files

Posted on 1999-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How would you open the files in a given directory and rename them one after another without knowing the exact name of each file in the directory, just the file extension?
0
Comment
Question by:timothy1
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sbmc earned 200 total points
ID: 1471239
a=dir("c:\*.*")
do until a=""
   name "c:\" & a as "c:\old" & a
   a=dir
loop

this will rename all files with a prefix of old
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayford
ID: 1471240
assume a simple form with three textboxes named textbox1,2,3 and a single command button named command1.
given contents of the textboxes as follows
Text1.text="C:\test"      'path to folder to rename files in
Text2.text="txt"          'filespec extension to rename
Text3.text="bak"          'rename all TXT files to BAK's

click command button code to perform the rename would be:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Myfile = Dir(Text1 & "\*." & Text2)
While Myfile <> ""
    Name Text1 & "\" & Myfile As Text1 & "\" & Left(Myfile, Len(Myfile) - Len(Text2)) & Text3
    Myfile = Dir
Wend
End Sub

This is assuming the only thing changing was the file extension on the rename.  You would alter the code slightly to get other results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothy1
ID: 1471241
I put the following code into a form and a bunch of files on my d: drive. It worked great! except that it just put a prefix on the existing file name ie. old.name.txt

I want to rename variousnames.txt to read newname.txt, not just put a prefix on the old name.

Private Sub cmdRename_Click()
Dim a
a = Dir("D:\*.*")
Do Until a = ""
   Name "D:\" & a As "D:\old" & a
   a = Dir
Loop

'this will rename all files with a prefix of old
MsgBox "Done!"
End Sub

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dudemann
ID: 1471242
You could also check out my shareware utility:  File Name Case Converter.  It can be found at:  http://www.primenet.com/~danield/netutilz/netutilz.htm.  

Dan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothy1
ID: 1471243
Well I looked up dir() and name in Online Boxs and then rewrote the above to fit my own needs.

Thanks anyway.
0