[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Caller ID?

Posted on 1999-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I don't want to miss a call while am on the
internet. I saw the previous discussion and I have
call waiting service, I tried "s10=1" without luck.
Now I am thinking mayber caller ID service will be
serve my purpose, if I put caller ID on the computer desk,
will it display information if sb tried to call me
when I am online?
Thanks.
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:xzhang4
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 1147850
Configure Dial Up Networking as if you did *NOT* have call-waiting.
Then, while you are online, the "alert" will interrupt your session,
and your modem *MAY* be sensitive-enough that it will hang-up;
however, it may be "resilient" enough to ignore the temporary-interruption.

Caller-ID shows you the number of the *first* person to call you.
You need "advanced Caller-ID" (or whatever name your telephone-company uses)
to get the Caller-ID information *with* the "alert" message
about the *second* person to call you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875451
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0