Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft says it's proprietary!? Won't Answer

Posted on 1999-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm trying to develope my own routine in which when I create a sub or function End Sub Or End Function along with error handling code is automatically inserted. All has gone according to plan except I cannot get the End portion to know if I have created a Function or Sub Or What. Can You Help?
0
Comment
Question by:DPPro
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sujmags
ID: 1471244
I am not clear with ur question, pl. explain in detail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VBDesigns
ID: 1471245
So, your add-in has a "Add Function" feature that allows you to enter the function name, just like the VBx IDE, and instead of putting the header and footer, you also put in the error handling code?

Doesn't your add-in know if you're doing a sub or function?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1471246
At the top of the function/sub you must be inserting either sub or function.  Can't you use the same process at the bottom of the function.  Have you code for this you can post?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Foyal earned 600 total points
ID: 1471247
Give me your e-mail address and I'll send program code for adding error traps to .frm files. You can probably figure out the rest.
0