[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Local tim to GMT

Posted on 1999-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,
I would like to know what is the formula to convert local time to GMT with daylight saving.
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pchaloux
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1258535
#include <time.h>
struct tm local[1]={
0,
20,
15,
29,
1-1,
1999-1900,
5,
28,
-1
};
time_t clock;
clock = mktime(local);
printf("%s\n",asctime(gmtime(&clock)));
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amitc011599 earned 400 total points
ID: 1258536
Depends on the format the straight way is to use the standard CRT method, localtime() from time.h.

Incase you need the formula, get the VC++ 5.0 CD, look in the file LOCALTIM.C.
0