Solved

Error 2140 NT- Internet Mail Service

Posted on 1999-01-29
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
NT error "Could not start MS Exchange Internet Mail Server service on \\SERVER.  Error 2140. An internal NT error occurred." Internet mail is not automatically starting on this Back Office Small Business Server installation. Seems that initialuization of the service fails. What would be the cause(s)?
0
Comment
Question by:RButler
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1572357
How many other Exchange services do you have running?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Frankie_Muccio
ID: 1572358
Make sure that it has a valid account and use name for the service.  Is this a new Internet Mail Connector or one that had been running for awhile and now has suddenly failed.  Someone may have changed the service account password for the domain, and didn't change it on the service.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
ID: 1572359
Is the Exchange Service account in the local of Domain Administrators group ?
Do you have other errors (e.g. 4143) in the Application Log ?
Frankie_Muccio's comment makes sense too.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nerra
ID: 1572360
I recommend you immediately check your Event Viewer.  The Internet Mail Service is *one* of the few Services that provides *excellent* problem descriptions in the event log.

Some of the causes I have found for a refusal to start the IMC are:

1.Out of disk space on IMC spool drive
2.Messages already in queue could not have their domain names resolved (if you are using DNS to deliver your mail and not a forwarder, that is)
3.Incorrect account used to start service

So, check your event logs and all should be explained.  If the error listed doesn't make sense, write back with the error.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 1572361
This may be a bit complicated to go into in this forum but if you have access to TechNet (and you should !) have a look at articles Q173496, Q163243 & Q193928. The  most common cause appears to be that the Microsoft Exchange Service Account is not an Administrator or part of the Administrator group, but there are plenty of other causes all detailed in these articles.
 


 

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reddarin earned 100 total points
ID: 1572362
RButler,

If the partition that Exchange is installed on is NTFS, you must check the folder permissions to make sure the Service Account has full access.

I took a lot of calls from Admins who had removed the Everyone group from the Exchange folders permissions and the next time the server was rebooted (which can be months) Exchange would break with a 2140 error.

Check the folders and make sure everyone is set to full control or make sure the Service Account has full control. Actually, it is not a bad idea to remove everyone and add the Service Account explicitly since the files in the /Out and /In directories are just plain text, unless you are using KMS (Gasp!), and can be easily read. Want to test that? Copy the files out of one of those directories and view them. Better yet, give them and eml extension and open them with Outlook Express. You can view the message and the attachments with no problem.

Darin
0