Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nfs mount from NT to Linux

Posted on 1999-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to mount a NT machine to a Linux box, I am able to mount but I can not write, I am using PCNFS. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sparmar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mliberi earned 30 total points
ID: 2009454
There are two cases:
1) you mounted the Linux remote filesystem with RO option
2) the user that mounts the filesystem doesn't have the write access on the mounted directory.

To exclude the second try "chmod 777 ." on the directory you mount on Linux box.
If this doesn't help check /etc/exports options on Linux box and mount options on NT box.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mliberi
ID: 2009455
Consider also the possibility to install on your Linux Box the SAMBA package that allows disks and printers sharing between Linux and W32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparmar
ID: 2009456
I have specifed the rw right and I took your suggestion and
changed the permissions on the directory to 777, the error message that I get when I try to write is "Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) 0 files copied" I tried all of your suggestions, I was wondering if you have ever seen this error message before or if you have any more suggestions. Thanks for
the input.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2009457
> Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) 0 files copied
Have had this error too, long ago.
I found only one workaround to get rid of it:  stop and restart pcnfsd.
See the scripts in /etc/rc.d how to stop and restart pcnfsd, probably there is a bcnfsd too, may be you need to enable it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2009458
Could you please tell us what solved your problem ('cause you have accepted an answer)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparmar
ID: 2009459
I have not solved the problem yet, I restarted the pcnfsd and still no go. I am going to try to load Samba and see how that goes. I will keep you posted.


0