Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About Printer !!

Posted on 1999-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'd like to know is there any file that will change when the user press "print" in any of the prgrams in windows? If so, what file is it. OR any thing that we can see how many page that the user has been printer from the last operation?
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2016030
What Operating System is the user using? NT? 98SE?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2016031
Windows 98 First Edition.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2016032
Files that are printed thru the Windoze spool system are stored at  \WINDOWS\SPOOL\PRINTERS  directory.

Their names are 000nnn.SPL (the data itself to be printed) and 000nnn.HDR (the header of the job), and they are deleted once they were printed.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 2016033
vikiing, so is there any way that i can know how many pages has been send to the current print job from those file? If not, is there any file which can?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2016034
If you do this sequence

    My PC --> Control panel --> Printers --> double click on your printer

the column "Progress" will normally inform "xx of nn pages".

There, the value "nn" indicates the total number of pages to be printed ("xx" is the amount of pages already printed out of that total).


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaganapathy earned 80 total points
ID: 2016035
When you double click on your printer icon you get an box. From that box you can know the total no.of pages and the percentage of printing completed.

What is the type of printer you are using. Because some Inkjet printers comes with inbuilt monitoring softwares which gives you a graphical representation of the printing progress
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873924
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0