Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About Printer !!

Posted on 1999-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'd like to know is there any files in windows which can let us know what the last printer job did? For example, when the user has pressed print in windows, no matter which program they print. That file will show how many pages or whatever information.  If so, what file is it. Or something like that  !! THANKS !
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjanx
ID: 1670806
pal, that letter don't make a bit of sense.
the composition is terrible, and  you don't give any specs on your system.
we are helpers , not mindreaders.
kj
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clo1
ID: 1670807
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 20 total points
ID: 1670808
The file you are looking for does not exist, sorry maybe this isn't the answer you was looking for but it is the answer. Once the print job is done it is done, there is no file kept as a record of the print job
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PatLang
ID: 1670809
The only place I can think of to look would be the documents menu in the Start bar.  That is, if you don't clear it regularly as I do at startup.

PatLang
0