Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notesuidatabase

Posted on 1999-06-21
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
can i instantiate the notesuidatabase class
in the form , if yes how do i do it
0
Comment
Question by:rajanb
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119498
You can't do this!!! But maybe you can tell us what you would like to achieve. Maybe there is another way of doing it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119499
MW is right!  Notesuidatabase is just is just a special case of NotesDatabase.  For general purpose use, just use NotesDatabse class.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1119500
What you can do, and I remember trying this this. As MW and ghassan99 said, you can't do much stuff with a NotesUIDatabase.

1. In the Globals of the Database (see "Other" in the Design pane and then "Database Script"). Declare a variable for your NotesUIDB object
2. In the PostOpen of the "database script", set your object to source
ex: Set MyUIDB = Source

Because the "PostOpen" of the Database Script receives a NotesUIDatabase as a parameter you can capture it.

3. Now in your form you can have fun with your MyUIDB object.

I hope this helps you,

mchampou

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119501
I would be pretty much surprised if this works. The public variable declared in globals should only be public within the database script module.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119502
Its pretty much clever, but it wont work!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1119503
I think Ghassan99 and MW are both right. As I said: "I remember trying this" ... I just couldn't remember if it worked.

I spent 2 minutes trying this stuff and yes : I could get the handle of the NotesUIDatase but I couldn't use it in any view event of form event ... the global variable that I had declared in my Database Script wasn't visible outside. =(

What are you trying to accomplish that you would need the NotesUIDatabase object ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajanb
ID: 1119504
IN MY FORM I HAVE THREE FIELDS
THE USER WILL ENTER THREE FIELDS THEN HE PRESSES A BUTTON
THEN I SHOULD SHOW ONLY THOSE DOCUMENTS IN THE VIEW
THAT HAS THE SPECIFIED CRITERIA MATCHING
LIKE DATE , ZONE AND NAME
SO I SHOULD PICK UPONLY THOSE ENGINEERS WHO ARE IN THAT
ZONE, WITH THAT NAME AND ON THAT DATE
SO WITH ONLY ON PRESS I SHOULD FILTER AND DUMP IN A FOLDER AND
SHOW THAT FOLDER
PLEASE TRY TO HELP ME OUT
IF THERE IS ANY OTHER TECHNIQUE PLEASE LET ME KNOW

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mchampou earned 40 total points
ID: 1119505
Hi Rajanb. Please don't type in uppercase. It looks like you are shouting =)

Here's the solution for this ... it's not simple and I'll give you 2 options.

- Solution 1 -

1. Create an action button for your form that calls an agent ("SearchAgent") and then does a ViewRefreshFields unsing PostedCommands
2. In the agent, make a dialog box pop up that the user can fill in (those will be the search criterias).
3. Still in the agent, make it analyse the dialogbox return and search the database (using either FTSearch or the Search of a NotesDatabase object).
4. Still in the agent, make it check if you have any results. If you do, put all the results in a Personal On First Use folder and make the users swith to that view (can be done in the Action button).

Enjoy!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119506
mchampou I think u should answer this in another question that rajanb asked!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1119507
Hi ghassan99 ... to be precise: I answered myself. I had posted a question regarding how to do what rajanb is. Nobody gave me the answer I needed and I found the solution so I "answered" to it (I didn't get the points for that one =)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119508
yes I remember that one, u used profile docs. right?:))
0