Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Schedule+ password removal

Posted on 1999-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Someone here has added a password to someone else schedule+ (the *.SCD file).  I know how to remove passwords from pst files, but not these.  Anyone know if there is a free app to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Expressions
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625076
I haven't seen one myself, but if I run across something, I'll post it.

Darin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Expressions
ID: 1625077
Cheers, I've found one you have to pay for, but if we are going to have to pay for it, basically the user will have to redo all there appointments.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625078
What is the URL?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Expressions
ID: 1625079
I think there is one on www.lostpassword.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cliff_hobbs earned 1840 total points
ID: 1625080
I've found one you can try at:

http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/password.html

Scroll down the list to "Schedule Key".

Let me know how it goes.

Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Expressions
ID: 2140082
Hmm Automatically accepted the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873922
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0