Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXE from command line

Posted on 1999-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how do i make an exe for my vbp from a command line (building my vbp from a command line)
0
Comment
Question by:amird
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VBGuru earned 120 total points
ID: 1518895
Building an executable file from the command line in a DOS session can be useful when you want to compile a project programmatically. In a batch file, type:
vb32 /make projectname[.vbp] [exename]
      
For projectname, type the name of the project file. Use the variable exename to rename the resulting executable file.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1518896
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:amird
ID: 1518897
do you happen to know where does VB gets the major version number (same like resources in vc++)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 1518898
check out in the project properties - make tab
0