Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implementin the search option in a cd

Posted on 1999-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
The cd has Html pages in it. How can i include a search option similar to a site search on the cd?
0
Comment
Question by:swaroop041899
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 1863391
Point to the CD drive for your search path
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mjpieters earned 200 total points
ID: 1863392
A site search is usually implemented using a server side program. Problem with running HTML pages from a CD-ROM is, that there is no server to run any search program on.

The solution is creating a search solution that runs in the browser. Because the HTM Lpages on the CD won't change, you can index the contents in advance, and use that index in a Java applet, ActiveX control or even a Javascript enabled HTML page. What solution you choose depends on your target browser and your own expertise.

Your index should be a list of words, where each word then points to a list of pages that word is used. Again, implementation depends on size of the index, implementation choosen, and your expertise.

When the user of your search app then types in some keywords to search on, you can use the list to obtain a list of URL's that contain the keywords, and present the user with the results.

0