Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry problem.

Posted on 1999-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Your win98 is booting in a safe mode and not accessing the
system till some point and giving a message "RESTORE AND
RESTART THE SYSTEM"?
No way you can scan the registry even from the command
 prompt.
0
Comment
Question by:Aboody
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1670881
Have you tried booting with a startup disk?


Also, have you tried booting into dafemode and use SCANREG /FIX?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1670882
Aboody, <No way you can scan the registry even from the command prompt.>, why no way?  please elaborate your situation how to get the error message and what have you done to deal with it before posting this question?   pslh

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1670883
And what is the question? All I see are statements.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1670884
Aboody, give this a try. Your post is confusing to say the least, but it appears as though you can't boot into windows and are getting a registry error. If this is the case, then try this:

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1. Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.

2. Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.

3. At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.

4. Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>

5. Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.

6. When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

IF YOU STILL CAN'T BOOT INTO WINDOWS, then:

1. Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.

2. Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.

3. At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.

4. Now type SCANREG/RESTORE <enter>

5. Now choose one of the earlier registry backups available and restore the registry, then reboot the system.

NEXT:

1. Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.

2. Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>

3. This will start the System File Checker.

4. Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.

5. Replace any files that are detected. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.

6. When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.

Let us know how you make out!
Dennis

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1670885
I didn't know that.
You can run SFC from Dos??

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1670886
No you can't Bud unless you're using the Network Administrative bundle from an SMS server.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kurina earned 400 total points
ID: 1670887
There is one great bug - the FAST SHUTDOWN ENABLED by default in Win98 system. I believe it is the reason of your problem.

To disable it, do the following:
   
1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System tools,
   and then click System Information.
   
2. On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.
   
3. On the General tab, click Advanced.
   
4. Click the Disable Fast Shutdown check box to select it, click OK, and then
   click OK again.
   
5. Click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.  Press F8 to get into MS DOS ONLY mode, and enter the command SCANREG /FIX at the prompt.

6. Restart your computer - everything should be OK now.
   
Done.
Regards


0