Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

YES or NO

Posted on 1999-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is it possible to write a VB6 application copies of which which can run on separate machines attached to the same network, so that each one can send short messages to the other.

I don't want to use any special software - only that available to VB6 and which I can compile into a simple .exe without any other files.

If this is possible, I will need to see undersatndable code - but that is for big points
0
Comment
Question by:broadbent
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1518934
Yes its fairly easy to do this using files on shared directories which can be continually polled.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 1518935
I've tried it, but it is rather slow, and very network intensive.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 150 total points
ID: 1518936
It is not really necessary to WRITE this as it is an intrinsic part of the NOS. Novell and Windows both support variants on SEND. Additionally as long as your net is connected to the internet you can use AOL's instant messager and be done with it.

VB6 does NOT compile into a "simple .exe". You will always need support files (.DLL's and such) to be present on the users machines.

M

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1518937
You could do it using QBASIC with just the Qbasic file and your program .bas

In VB with your file reading method, did you use timer controls to cut down on file reading intensity?  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:broadbent
ID: 1518938
I used timers, but I am trying to share data.
If the data is updated by one user, I want other users to know about it pretty quickly.

I don't really want to use QBasic, when the app is written in VB6 or am I mssing something?

The SEND command sounds interesting, but presumably this appears as a visible screen message. What I want is for the app to pick up a hidden message and to then act on it.

Thanks - I hope youre still there!

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1518939
Ahh, now you're talking about something else entirely. I thought you wanted your *USER'S* to interact, but you want programs to do so.

A semaphore file is the way to go. Have a timer ticking over in the background so you don't get too resource intensive (you'll have to decide about what kind of lag is acceptable). Anyway, you have your program generate a file and then consume it. Typically you'll need to set up a share on the server that all users can reach. you'll also need a file naming convention. This is dependent on if you want many-to-one, one-to-many, one-to-one or any-to-many communications.

You can also use a shared database to help co-ordinate the message flow.

I wrote a (primative) email system based on file sharing. It actually worked fairly well. I can give you the source if you want. email me direct at the address on my profile.

Now, do you want specific MACHINES to communicate or are you trying to get specific users. Impact is how you name communications files.

Can you get a little more specific as to what you have in mind and that will help focus answer.

M


0