Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Imageready Question

Posted on 1999-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I know this is the Photoshop group, but does anybody know how to make a colour transparent in Imageready. I cant for the life of me work out how (And I have read the manual)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:homersim
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simonok earned 200 total points
ID: 1116556
I hate the way adobe imageready does the transparent background but anyway, this is the way I do it.

1. Get the layers up and use the magic wand tool on you background.(mess around with the wand settings depending on the severity of selection)
2. Hit the delete key to cut the background out.
3. Go the the Optimize window and select Transparency.
4. Click on matte dropdown on optimize window and select no Matte
5. Go to file menu and save optimized image.

Bish, Bosh job done.

Simon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873919
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0