Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTMLHelp

Posted on 1999-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
does anyone know Microsoft HTML Help software? If so, im trying to get my VB program to user the HTML help. i cant get the help to launch except by using the F1 key.i need to be able to use a menu help as well as a button.
0
Comment
Question by:ots
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 1518940
Don't add a Help file in your project settings ...
Add this snippet to your MenuHelpIndex_Click

    cdlMain.HelpFile = App.Path & "\plt.hlp"
    cdlMain.HelpCommand = cdlHelpContents
    cdlMain.ShowHelp

(cdlMain = common dialog)

This will launch your help file

What do you mean with HTML Help ??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 1518941
plt.hlp should be the name of your help file of course
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SLE
ID: 1518942
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jutta earned 100 total points
ID: 1518943
Add the name of your .chm file in project settings.

Add the following declaration:

Declare Function HTMLHelp Lib "hhctrl.ocx" Alias "HtmlHelpA" (ByVal hwndCaller As Long, ByVal pszFile As String, ByVal uCommand As Long, ByVal dwData As Long) As Long


Private Sub mnuOnlinehelp_Click()
     Dim HelpFile As String, rc As Long

     Const HH_DISPLAY_TOPIC = &H0

        HelpFile = App.HelpFile
        rc = HTMLHelp(frmMainForm.hWnd, HelpFile, HH_DISPLAY_TOPIC, 0)
     End Sub




0