Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ToolTip question

Posted on 1999-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to use multiline tooltip, or even better a little bit more powerfull window that is working similar, but allows icons, pictures and other static controls on it.
I tried with
ToolTipText = "String1" & vbNewLine & "string2"
but this doesn't work.
Thanks!

Apolo.
0
Comment
Question by:ekc
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 1519001
This problem drove me nuts. I finally bought a third party ocx.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 1519002
You can use a TextBox, or other control, that is visible only when MouseMove event is occur.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1519003
Actually you want to have a timer that is started upon entry into the control, reset by the mouse move event, and stopped on exit. Then if the timers terminal count is reached a multi line text box or rich text box can be displayed at the current mouse co-ordinates. This allows you to emulate the behavior of the tool tip where the tool tip only appears after the mouse is stopped for an interval over the control.

If you need code let me know...

M

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ekc
ID: 1519004
It is not problem to emulate tooltip. I am looking for EXISTING solution, if there is one.
Do you know al least how can I split tooltip text in several lines?

Apolo.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1519005
Tooltip is tooltip. You can't split it out into separate lines.

M

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1519006
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/downloads/download.asp?ID=032
If you use this sample (it has multiline tooltip with picture) I hope I'll get your points.
0