Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FrontPage 98 and InterDev hate each other...

Posted on 1999-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I have been trying to develop a very simple web-page.
It contains a table with cells containing different
background images and controls. I used FrontPage 98 to
do the initial construction of the table because I did it
easier to use that tool. I then opened my project in
InterDev and its completely messed up my table. The control
orderings are different and font colors are lost. Is it
possible to make a simple webpage like the one I have
compatible among all the tools? I find that the images are
laid out in different manner on different browsers too (IE,
netscape). Whats wrong with these Microsoft tools?
0
Comment
Question by:baigmz
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1867844
Hmmm.  If the page is as simple as you say, it should not be messed up by being opened in InterDev.  The documentation I have seen (might even come from MS) suggests that FrontPage is a better tool for designing visually oriented stuff and VID is better for applications, but that they should work together pretty well.  I'd have to look at the actual code to see if there were apparent problems.

As far as the images being laid out differently in IE vs. NS, that's a different story.  IE and NS interpret and render HTML differently, and all you can do is try to make your designs as compatible as possible.  I would not necessarily blame that one on Microsoft.  More likely, blame it on the fact that there is no truly accepted 'standard' for rendering HTML.

Post your code or a URL, and maybe we can figure it out.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
markword earned 6760 total points
ID: 1867845
For the sites I build I create the layout (no colors) in FP98.  I get everything set, sometimes even the linking and then I "throw out" FP98 and go stright VID.

Also, ASP and FP98 hate eachother.  FP98 will not like ASP tags.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873909
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0