Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Booting

Posted on 1999-06-22
14
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Before I get into the question DO NOT ANSWER QUESTION UNTIL I INVITE YOU TO. I want to field all comments, and your answer WILL be rejected until everything works.

OK. I am pretty proficiant in NT, and I thought, OH! I'll just put on this linux program on 3 gigs of disk space.

So what if Linux takes over the boot loader. So what if I cannot get back into my NT partition.

Now I am stuck. So this is 2 questions.

1. How should I set up a dual boot system on NT and Linux

2. How can I uninstall Linux

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:j_powers
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1634607
1. read the Linux howtos about Linux+NT*
   then install Linux and NT, order depends on your preferences
   just keep in mind that both systems have some limitations in their boot loader (LILO, ntldr)
   Usually most docs describe to Install NT first, then Linux ('cause linux can save the MBR:)
   I thinks it's to much to post the docs here, please read.

2. format the partition, for example in DOS:
   format c:
   fdisk /mbr

(to be rejected, probably)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1634608
You are right, I am rejecting the answer, because I need a solution to put NT and Linux on. Not a book reference.

I also know about /mbr. I have actually removed all the linux partitions right now, and did the /mbr to get back into my NT server.

If anybody has a dual boot machine, what is the best proceedure to do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quota33
ID: 1634609
I suggest starting with NT, then installing linux.
Do not install LILO to the MBR, install it on the Linux partition itself. Then you choose which to boot by changing the bootable flag of each partition.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1634610
> If anybody has a dual boot machine, what is the best proceedure to do it.
I have dual boot machines:)
There is no "best procedure", the best is that one you prefer.
As I said you can either boot using LILO or ntldr, just tell me which one you prefer.
It's realy useless to post Linux's howtos here (I didn't reference a book). Beside that it wastes bandwidth, you have to read it anyhow, or give exact details what you like to accomplish, then you may get a short step by step example.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1634611
if you just want to use nt-loader to boot linux do the following:

- install nt
- install linux (tell lilo to use the root-partition for bootsector installation) and when done with THIS, WITHOUT rebooting do:
- login as root
- do a "dd if=/dev/yourrootpartition of=/bootsect.lin count=1 bs=512"
- copy the "bootsect.lin" to a partition/disk/floppy that is accessible from windows nt
- reboot nt
- copy the "bootsect.lin" to C:\
- edit C:\boot.ini and insert the following:

C:\BOOTSECT.LIN="Linux"



you will need to do this everytime you rerun lilo under linux
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1634612
Thanx for your imput gunny, but I asked NOT to answer the question. I will try it, and if that works, then I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1634613
sorry, if i offended you by making an answer of it...

it's just as ahoffmann did... i couldn't resist to do it because you stated it that clearly ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1634614
quota33, please answer. You gave me the info I needed.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
quota33 earned 400 total points
ID: 1634615
I suggest starting with NT, then installing linux.
Do not install LILO to the MBR, install it on the Linux partition itself. Then you choose which to boot by changing the bootable flag of each partition.

Glad to have helped.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1634616
thanx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1634617
what's different on quota33's answer to that of gunny or mine (except that it is less informational)?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1634618
>>read the Linux howtos about Linux+NT*

You never mentioned a link.

>then install Linux and NT, order depends on your preferences just keep in mind that both systems have some limitations in their boot loader (LILO, ntldr)

You mentioned Lilo, but never said what to do with it.

quota said:

>Do not install LILO to the MBR, install it on the Linux partition itself. Then you choose which to boot by changing the bootable flag of each partition

He gave me the info I needed in two lines.

Don't get me wrong. I appreciate the info. But quota explained what I needed - the Lilo needed to be in the Linux partitions, but can be seperated.

gunny gave me some good info, too, but quota's info came first, and like I said, answered the question.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1634619
> You mentioned Lilo, but never said what to do with it.

> quota said:
>
>Do not install LILO to the MBR, install it on the Linux partition itself. Then you choose which to boot by changing the bootable flag of each partition

at this point i ask you: have you realy read what ahoffmann and wrote?? ie:

> install linux (tell lilo to use the root-partition for bootsector installation) [...]

or:

> Usually most docs describe to Install NT first, then Linux ('cause linux can save the MBR:)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1634620
>at this point i ask you: have you realy read what hoffmann and wrote?? ie:
>> install linux (tell lilo to use the root-partition for bootsector installation) [...]
>or:
>> Usually most docs describe to Install NT first, then Linux ('cause linux can save the MBR:)

If I am seeing things correctly, that first line was written by you AFTER quota's comment.

the next line says that linux can save the MBR, but it doesn't mention that the Lilo can be saved on the Linux partition.

I am sorry you are upset with who I choose. But once again, quota gave me an answer that I can understand. There are a lot of things I do not understand with Linux, even though I can do circles around NT and 95.
0