?
Solved

Booting from A: ?

Posted on 1999-06-22
12
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a computer with Win98 and a program that uses part of the screen...it allocates only 3/4 of the screen for Windows (at all times)...Booting up with a floppy in the A drive, is it possible to START Windows98 and utilize it without the other annoying program?  The disk drive cannot be reformatted and reloaded only with Windows.  The secondary program must be kept intact.  Is it possible to bypass this program at all?
Part II: Some people get it...
What about dual monitors.  Win98 supports this.  Anyone try it? What can be moved to the second monitor?   And, is it possible to add a second disk drive (E:/) and load a clean Win98 on it?
0
Comment
Question by:DudeOfDude
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1670968
Let me guess... you went for the free PC deal from FreeNet (or an outfit like them)???

If so, you're probably outta luck. Your best bet would be to get a really, really large monitor and learn to ignore the advertising...

Colleen

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1670969
Sorry, DOD. That wasn't fair of me. It's just that I've often found every really great deal has a really big catch.

You might try this:

1. Go to START > RUN... then type "msconfig" (without the quotes) and press ENTER.

2. On the STARTUP tab, try to locate the app the system is loading to hog resources and clear the checkbox. Restart the PC.

One word of warning: If your PC is from one of those "free PC" companies, they log the hours you put in on the internet (I undertand that the monthly min is in the neighborhood of 10 hours). Their software may have to be running to communicate your online time to their system, otherwise, they take away your PC.

Colleen

0
 

Expert Comment

by:JoeDiMasio
ID: 1670970
It is probably built into your system BIOS in the actual chip (which can't be removed). If so, then you are out of luck.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DudeOfDude
ID: 1670971
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1670972
How is this for an idea, Can you resize the desktop area to the maximum width and scroll it off the screen so that maybe only the windows side will be visible? just a thought.
I have heard of somebody that got one of those free puter and changed the HD and got rid of the stupid ads, didn't you have to sign a contract? and agree not to tamper with anything or maybe a penalty would be imposed?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1670973
Dude, as much info about this system that you can post would be extremely helpful. We cannot analyze your system until we know what the components are and what we are dealing with.
Dennis
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Rickee earned 200 total points
ID: 1670974
If you boot win98 from floopy, it could not performce what you prefer it. The solution is from win98's "Start"---Run---msconfig---win start, then kick off all those that annoying you.

win98 support dual monitor, just insert another video card  into the mainboard, then connect to any monitor.

if you reinstall win98 to E:\ it should start from e:\
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1670975
Dude, the first part of Rickee's answer may help. As for the monitor issue, it will only work if your motherboard and Bios support it. Finally, no you can install 98 to the "E" drive while a copy resides on your boot drive. (8 must be on the active partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 1670976
Intregued!

A program controlling the beast Windows?
More info PLEASE!

As to the dual monitor idea, I've had a bit of personal experience with a Creative Blaster Banshee(PCI) and an S3 Virge (hard wired to motherboard).

Imagine...
You plug each of your monitors into a video card socket.
Turn on the computer, and watch as nothing happens on the second one for a while, then suddenly!

"Windows has successfully booted this monitor.
If you want to use it as part of your desktop you...." etc.

Appears on the second screen.
Meanwhile the first screen displays all the standard stuff.
You do as the second screen instructs, right clicking on the desktop and clicking on Propertise etc..
In the end you restart your machine and suddenly BOTH monitors blaze into life!
Your background appears first in one, then the other monitor. Then the rest of your icons appear in the first monitor.
The second monitor acts exactly the same as the first, you can move your icons onto it, pull your start bar onto it, I've even moved all of MS Words Toolbars over, which leaves the entive first monitor free to type on!

A small snag is quite a few screensavers dont work on the second monitor, the screen just remains as it was.
Also if your primary card is 3D accelerated, and your secondery one isnt, windows will NOT use acceleration on the first; for screensavers, NOT games :)

Generally two monitors makes your system more unstable, this is because the video card drivers conflict alot of the time, if you have the time you would need to find the most recent GFX card drivers to solve it. But it DOES increases the amount of desktop you have.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1670977
Thank you Rickee for concurring with my original suggestion that DudeOfDude try MSCONFIG... (see 2nd post in thread)....

Colleen

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gpnyc
ID: 1670978
Thanx to all responses.
Just so you know:
I tried the "msconfig" and get this: the program automatically checkmarks the program that I had unchecked!  And, I do not get a choice in a home page for either InternetExplorer or Netscape!  No matter how many times I put my own home page up (or choice of one) their choice comes up automatically (when the browser is shut down then restarted).
This free deal really is not for everyone.  I have gotten used to the ads, but the working space for Windows is relaly very small.  I just happen to need a computer relaly badly and cannot afford one on my own.  At least it's brand new and in a few years it'll be mine.  I will certainly scrub the BS program (which is TOO much of an infringement) on the anniversay of signing the contract.  When it's mine, it's MINE and no BS ads.  
Again, thank you for all your time and knowledge shared.  If you have more, I'm interested.  How on earth do they mess with the msconfig to recheck the boxes for their program?  (Actually, a SECOND line appears of their program and IT is checked...the line I had unchecked remains unchecked).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gpnyc
ID: 1670979
PS  I'm leary of getting a second monitor.  I'm sure the ads will appear on that one as well.

0