Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing a file

Posted on 1999-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How do i print a C file in unix that has line numbers in it?
i want the answer right away... i think its very easy one...
0
Comment
Question by:deep_well
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2011143
You should be able to print any text file on Unix to the default printer using:

   lp file_name

Do you want the file numbers to be added by the print command, or are they alredy in your file?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 2011144
cat filename | awk ´{print FNR $0}´ | lp

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:indego
ID: 2011145
I looked at this on my system and it is nearly right but not quite. There may have been a typo. Also this adds nicer formatting.

cat filename | awk '{print NR ": " $0}' | lp
0
 

Author Comment

by:deep_well
ID: 2011146
good one rbr keep it up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fuchsr
ID: 2011147
Using HP-UX with HP printers there is not normally a problem
printing files with line numbers, i.e. lp filename works fine.   However,  with QMS printers I've seen them get confused in that the printer thinks the file is HPGL, but it's not and the result is no print or an error printout.  In this case, use:

lp -oPCL filename

This tells the printer to use the HP PCL language which should handle any ascii files.
0