Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visual basic book

Posted on 1999-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i am looking for a vb5/6 beginner/intermedate type book that teaches by example and NOT by text and maybe 1 or 2 examples per chapter
0
Comment
Question by:rheath
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orange_juice
ID: 1519063
suggesstion:
   There are lots of free books on www.mcp.com. Go to its personal bookshelf & register to be a free user. May be you will find your book there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 1519064
Microsoft Developer guide for visual basic by ms press
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 1519065
Using Visual Basic 5 Special Edition
McKelvy, Spotts, and Siler

I've looked at a LOT of them and this is best of breed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward98 earned 100 total points
ID: 1519066
Try Sams Teach Yourself VB6 in 21 days I bought it and read it cover to cover it really is a good book. You can to bestbookbuys.com to find the cheapest sealer.
0