Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I boot a SCSI CDR in DOS???

Posted on 1999-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Panasonic SCSI 4X write/8X read CDR that I want to be able to boot up in DOS.  How can I get it to work in DOS???  I am currently running win98, but would like to create a boot disk to operate my SCSI CDR in DOS.
0
Comment
Question by:skeyes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1670988
That will only work if 1) Your SCSI card has a BOOT BIOS, and 2) You have all the DOS SCSI drivers loaded.

As you did not mention your SCSI card this is about as much information you will get... Unless you elaborate a bit more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeyes
ID: 1670989
By the way, my CDR is using an Adaptec AIC-7850 PCI SCSI Controller if that helps..thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 240 total points
ID: 1670990
You need three files to do it:

Aspicd.sys
Aspi8dos.sys
mscdex.exe

for your config.sys these lines will be:
device=c:\aspi8dos.sys
device=c:\aspicd.sys /d:mscd001

your autoexec will have:
c:\mscdex.exe /d:mscd001

the location of these drivers may change the c:\......\aspi lines, same with mscdex

bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1670991
bty, sounds like your SCSI card is not an Adaptec card, but these drivers should work fine, the aspi drivers can be found at www.adaptec.com

luck, bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1670992
ASPI drivers from Adaptec cannot be installed on non-Adaptec cards. Their installer checks the hardware ID of the device.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1670993
kschang,
I agree, if you use the installer, but most OEM cards with adaptec chips onboard come with the adaptec drivers, and all you need are the files, not the installer.

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeyes
ID: 1670994
WORK LIKE A CHAMP!!!!!!!!!  Thanks oldgreyguy!!!!
0